General election · 23 Apr 2026
Roll of 6 April 2026
Tamil Nadu: one MLA for 5.5 lakh electors, another for 1.2 lakh
Shozhinganallur5,53,905
Harbour1,20,126
Roll of 6 April 2026 · April 2026 winners
The 10 biggest and 10 smallest constituencies in Tamil Nadu
Biggest 10
- 1ShozhinganallurECR P. Saravanan · TVK5,53,905
- 2AvadiR. Ramesh Kumar · TVK4,36,177
- 3MadavaramM. L. Vijayprabhu · TVK4,31,796
- 4KavundampalayamKanimozhi Santhosh · TVK4,22,138
- 5SriperumbudurK. Thennarasu · TVK3,81,750
- 6MaduravoyalRhevanth Charan · TVK3,73,283
- 7ChengalpattuS. Thiyagarajan · TVK3,72,839
- 8PoonamalleeR. Prakasam · TVK3,68,634
- 9HosurP. Balakrishnareddy · AIADMK3,42,989
- 10AmbatturG. Balamurugan · TVK3,37,019
Smallest 10
- 234HarbourP. K. Sekarbabu · DMK1,20,126
- 233EgmoreRajmohan · TVK1,38,775
- 232Thousand LightsJ. C. D. Prabhakar · TVK1,57,529
- 231ThiyagarayanagarN. Anand · TVK1,58,757
- 230RoyapuramK. V. Vijay Damu · TVK1,59,654
- 229VillivakkamAadhav Arjuna · TVK1,63,372
- 228Chepauk-ThiruvallikeniUdhayanidhi Stalin · DMK1,66,023
- 227KilvelurT. Latha · CPM1,70,558
- 226ValparaiA. Sudhakar (Kutty) · DMK1,73,608
- 225NagapattinamM. H. Jawahirullah · DMK1,74,683
7 of the 10 biggest seats are in Thiruvallur and Chengalpattu; 7 of the 10 smallest are in Chennai.
General election · 23 Apr 2026
Votes it took to win in Tamil Nadu's biggest and smallest seats
Winner's votes: 4.9x as many in the biggest seat. Turnout = votes counted ÷ electors, roll of 6 April 2026.
Roll of 6 April 2026
All 234 Tamil Nadu constituencies ranked by electors
| Seat | Electors | Rank | Votes counted % | Winner's votes | Polling stations | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShozhinganallurChengalpattu · also spelt Sholinganallur | 5,53,905 | 1 | 80.8% | 2,20,382 | 703 | ECR P. Saravanan (TVK) |
| AvadiThiruvallur | 4,36,177 | 2 | 79.3% | 1,80,384 | 502 | R. Ramesh Kumar (TVK) |
| MadavaramThiruvallur | 4,31,796 | 3 | 83.8% | 1,90,462 | 526 | M. L. Vijayprabhu (TVK) |
| KavundampalayamCoimbatore | 4,22,138 | 4 | 86.2% | 1,46,466 | 551 | Kanimozhi Santhosh (TVK) |
| SriperumbudurKancheepuram | 3,81,750 | 5 | 86.7% | 1,47,611 | 446 | K. Thennarasu (TVK) |
| MaduravoyalThiruvallur | 3,73,283 | 6 | 78.7% | 1,41,725 | 484 | Rhevanth Charan (TVK) |
| ChengalpattuChengalpattu | 3,72,839 | 7 | 86.9% | 1,37,136 | 497 | S. Thiyagarajan (TVK) |
| PoonamalleeThiruvallur | 3,68,634 | 8 | 83.8% | 1,61,309 | 452 | R. Prakasam (TVK) |
| HosurKrishnagiri | 3,42,989 | 9 | 81.0% | 1,09,867 | 446 | P. Balakrishnareddy (AIADMK) |
| AmbatturThiruvallur | 3,37,019 | 10 | 77.1% | 1,33,339 | 365 | G. Balamurugan (TVK) |
| PallavaramChengalpattu | 3,36,963 | 11 | 84.2% | 1,33,611 | 468 | J. Kamatchi (TVK) |
| Madurai EastMadurai | 3,36,527 | 12 | 80.7% | 1,18,777 | 400 | S. Karthikeyan (TVK) |
| TambaramChengalpattu | 3,30,060 | 13 | 84.5% | 1,18,967 | 465 | D. Sarathkumar (TVK) |
| PalladamTiruppur | 3,29,849 | 14 | 91.3% | 1,21,297 | 480 | K. Ramkumar (TVK) |
| Tiruppur (North)Tiruppur | 3,15,837 | 15 | 83.4% | 1,31,401 | 442 | V. Sathyabama (TVK) |
| RamanathapuramRamanathapuram | 3,12,303 | 16 | 76.1% | 89,137 | 399 | Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam (DMK) |
| ThiruparankundramMadurai | 3,11,400 | 17 | 82.0% | 1,14,316 | 352 | R. Nirmalkumar (TVK) |
| SulurCoimbatore | 3,07,616 | 18 | 88.9% | 90,531 | 385 | N. M. Sukumar (TVK) |
| KaraikudiSivaganga | 3,05,925 | 19 | 74.9% | 1,01,358 | 388 | Dr. T. K. Prabhu (TVK) |
| KinathukadavuCoimbatore | 3,05,878 | 20 | 87.6% | 99,950 | 381 | K. Vignesh (TVK) |
| AlandurKancheepuram | 3,01,055 | 21 | 86.9% | 1,12,205 | 431 | M. Harish (TVK) |
| UlundurpettaiKallakurichi | 3,00,699 | 22 | 90.1% | 98,471 | 375 | G. R. Vasanthavel (DMK) |
| MudhukulathurRamanathapuram | 2,98,958 | 23 | 77.4% | 68,003 | 414 | R. S. Rajakannappan (DMK) |
| Coimbatore (North)Coimbatore | 2,96,939 | 24 | 76.1% | 92,500 | 337 | V. Sampathkumar (TVK) |
| OmalurSalem | 2,94,593 | 25 | 92.0% | 1,12,246 | 362 | R. Mani (AIADMK) |
| ThiruporurChengalpattu | 2,94,410 | 26 | 89.1% | 1,10,095 | 375 | B. Vijayaraj (TVK) |
| ThondamuthurCoimbatore | 2,93,324 | 27 | 88.1% | 93,316 | 371 | S. P. Velumani (AIADMK) |
| PerambalurPerambalur | 2,90,666 | 28 | 87.3% | 90,882 | 387 | K. Sivakumar (TVK) |
| KanniyakumariKanniyakumari | 2,88,867 | 29 | 82.8% | 75,045 | 363 | N. Thalavai Sundaram (AIADMK) |
| SrirangamTiruchirappalli | 2,87,027 | 30 | 88.8% | 1,03,235 | 367 | Ramesh (TVK) |
| TiruvadanaiRamanathapuram | 2,83,864 | 31 | 77.6% | 69,551 | 378 | Rajeev (TVK) |
| MettuppalayamCoimbatore | 2,82,179 | 32 | 86.6% | 75,664 | 360 | Sunilanand (TVK) |
| TenkasiTenkasi | 2,81,624 | 33 | 83.4% | 79,699 | 359 | Dr. Kalai Kathiravan (DMK) |
| KallakurichiKallakurichi | 2,81,582 | 34 | 88.7% | 81,132 | 370 | C. Arul Vignesh (TVK) |
| KancheepuramKancheepuram | 2,78,775 | 35 | 88.4% | 91,350 | 358 | R. V. Ranjithkumar (TVK) |
| SivagangaSivaganga | 2,78,124 | 36 | 77.0% | 73,737 | 393 | A. Kulanthai Rani (TVK) |
| EdappadiSalem | 2,76,387 | 37 | 93.4% | 1,48,933 | 342 | Edappadi K. Palaniswami (AIADMK) |
| TiruppatturSivaganga | 2,75,904 | 38 | 78.2% | 83,375 | 368 | R. Seenivasa Sethupathy (TVK) |
| TirunelveliTirunelveli | 2,75,857 | 39 | 79.2% | 75,840 | 386 | R. S. Murughan (TVK) |
| Madurai WestMadurai | 2,75,516 | 40 | 78.5% | 88,250 | 327 | S. R. Thangapandi (TVK) |
| RishivandiyamKallakurichi | 2,73,571 | 41 | 89.5% | 89,711 | 350 | K. Karthikeyan (DMK) |
| YercaudSalem | 2,72,829 | 42 | 92.9% | 87,772 | 336 | P. Usharani (AIADMK) |
| SinganallurCoimbatore | 2,69,941 | 43 | 81.9% | 84,163 | 353 | K. S. Sri Giri Prasath (TVK) |
| KadayanallurTenkasi | 2,69,220 | 44 | 82.4% | 79,832 | 364 | T. M. Rajendran (DMK) |
| ChengamTiruvannamalai | 2,68,997 | 45 | 90.3% | 87,802 | 342 | S. Velu (AIADMK) |
| KunnamPerambalur | 2,68,095 | 46 | 86.0% | 87,237 | 345 | S. S. Sivasankar (DMK) |
| ManapparaiTiruchirappalli | 2,67,999 | 47 | 90.0% | 83,041 | 346 | R. Kathiravan (TVK) |
| NannilamThiruvarur | 2,67,432 | 48 | 86.5% | 1,03,462 | 344 | R. Kamaraj (AIADMK) |
| KrishnagiriKrishnagiri | 2,67,366 | 49 | 86.1% | 89,374 | 340 | P. Mukundhan (TVK) |
| UsilampattiMadurai | 2,66,192 | 50 | 84.2% | 65,743 | 342 | M. Vijay (TVK) |
| SankarapuramKallakurichi | 2,65,951 | 51 | 88.6% | 80,250 | 340 | R. Rakesh (AIADMK) |
| PeriyakulamTheni | 2,65,830 | 52 | 79.5% | 85,656 | 360 | G. Sabari Iyngaran (TVK) |
| ColachalKanniyakumari | 2,65,015 | 53 | 75.1% | 66,207 | 316 | Tharahai Cuthbert (INC) |
| JayankondamAriyalur | 2,63,450 | 54 | 86.8% | 88,992 | 322 | G. Vaithilingam (PMK) |
| BodinayakanurTheni | 2,63,292 | 55 | 83.8% | 85,206 | 346 | O. Panneerselvam (DMK) |
| AriyalurAriyalur | 2,62,942 | 56 | 89.7% | 95,219 | 331 | S. Rajendran (AIADMK) |
| TiruttaniThiruvallur | 2,61,857 | 57 | 91.2% | 89,169 | 337 | G. Hari (AIADMK) |
| AthoorDindigul | 2,61,843 | 58 | 90.6% | 1,06,240 | 341 | I. Periasamy (DMK) |
| ThirumangalamMadurai | 2,61,238 | 59 | 88.4% | 88,291 | 351 | M. Manimaran (DMK) |
| NathamDindigul | 2,61,152 | 60 | 91.6% | 85,708 | 359 | Natham R. Viswanathan (AIADMK) |
| DharmapuriDharmapuri | 2,60,751 | 61 | 91.5% | 93,713 | 320 | Sowmiya Anbumani (PMK) |
| SankariSalem | 2,60,525 | 62 | 93.6% | 87,342 | 340 | S. Vetrivel (AIADMK) |
| ThiruvarurThiruvarur | 2,60,027 | 63 | 83.8% | 93,408 | 327 | Poondi K. Kalaivanan (DMK) |
| ThiruverumburTiruchirappalli | 2,59,546 | 64 | 82.3% | 89,837 | 312 | Navalpattu S. Viji (TVK) |
| ManamaduraiSivaganga | 2,59,382 | 65 | 80.4% | 69,971 | 369 | D. Elangovan (TVK) |
| PoompuharMayiladuthurai | 2,59,262 | 66 | 84.6% | 81,096 | 342 | Nivedha M. Murugan (DMK) |
| NagercoilKanniyakumari | 2,58,928 | 67 | 75.8% | 69,880 | 322 | Austin (DMK) |
| ThiruvaiyaruThanjavur | 2,58,374 | 68 | 86.0% | 80,425 | 340 | Durai Chandrasekaran (DMK) |
| Salem (West)Salem | 2,57,950 | 69 | 90.9% | 1,20,407 | 310 | S. Lakshmanan (TVK) |
| SholinghurRanipet | 2,57,522 | 70 | 90.7% | 84,506 | 341 | G. Kapil (TVK) |
| PalayamkottaiTirunelveli | 2,57,329 | 71 | 70.2% | 79,744 | 296 | M. Abdul Wahab (DMK) |
| NanguneriTirunelveli | 2,57,177 | 72 | 81.4% | 74,952 | 349 | Reddiarpatti V. Narayanan (TVK) |
| ThiruvidaimarudurThanjavur | 2,56,930 | 73 | 81.3% | 79,951 | 326 | Govi Chezhiaan (DMK) |
| PappireddipattiDharmapuri | 2,56,640 | 74 | 92.2% | 1,01,829 | 322 | Maragatham Vetrivel (AIADMK) |
| AndipattiTheni | 2,56,529 | 75 | 84.7% | 74,324 | 344 | A. Maharajan (DMK) |
| PapanasamThanjavur | 2,56,518 | 76 | 81.0% | 69,284 | 315 | A. M. Shahjahan (IUML) |
| CumbumTheni | 2,55,888 | 77 | 82.3% | 85,394 | 345 | P. L. A. Jeganathmishra (TVK) |
| MetturSalem | 2,55,665 | 78 | 90.4% | 86,498 | 327 | G. Venkatachalam (AIADMK) |
| AlangulamTenkasi | 2,55,457 | 79 | 86.5% | 69,170 | 332 | Paul Manoj Pandian (DMK) |
| AraniTiruvannamalai | 2,54,963 | 80 | 90.3% | 76,735 | 323 | L. Jayasudha (AIADMK) |
| KumbakonamThanjavur | 2,54,318 | 81 | 81.9% | 78,650 | 301 | Vinoth (TVK) |
| GummidipoondiThiruvallur | 2,54,129 | 82 | 91.5% | 94,320 | 344 | S. Vijayakumar (TVK) |
| AvanashiTiruppur | 2,53,361 | 83 | 91.4% | 84,209 | 372 | S. Kamali (TVK) |
| ThanjavurThanjavur | 2,52,676 | 84 | 78.7% | 87,705 | 311 | R. Vijaysaravanan (TVK) |
| GudiyattamVellore | 2,51,588 | 85 | 91.1% | 82,858 | 319 | K. Sindu (TVK) |
| PonneriThiruvallur | 2,51,397 | 86 | 90.2% | 1,10,439 | 327 | Dr. M. S. Ravi (TVK) |
| ThiruvallurThiruvallur | 2,51,018 | 87 | 90.2% | 92,190 | 335 | Dr. T. Arunkumar (TVK) |
| ThoothukkudiThoothukudi | 2,50,587 | 88 | 81.7% | 1,00,536 | 360 | Srinath (TVK) |
| VeerapandiSalem | 2,50,449 | 89 | 94.2% | 79,907 | 312 | M. S. Palanivel (TVK) |
| Erode (West)Erode | 2,50,177 | 90 | 88.5% | 96,836 | 325 | K. K. Ananth Moghan (TVK) |
| TiruvannamalaiTiruvannamalai | 2,49,848 | 91 | 88.1% | 88,273 | 318 | E. V. Velu (DMK) |
| PennagaramDharmapuri | 2,48,614 | 92 | 92.0% | 81,240 | 320 | S. Gajendran (TVK) |
| RanipetRanipet | 2,48,244 | 93 | 89.0% | 91,149 | 304 | Thahira (TVK) |
| RadhapuramTirunelveli | 2,47,061 | 94 | 80.9% | 69,947 | 326 | Dr. Sathish Christopher (TVK) |
| UthiramerurKancheepuram | 2,46,177 | 95 | 92.5% | 84,917 | 321 | J. Munirathinam (TVK) |
| VeppanahalliKrishnagiri | 2,46,093 | 96 | 90.5% | 74,691 | 343 | P. S. Srinivasan (DMK) |
| ViluppuramViluppuram | 2,45,899 | 97 | 87.6% | 72,982 | 336 | R. Lakshmanan (DMK) |
| HarurDharmapuri | 2,45,692 | 98 | 89.6% | 75,523 | 322 | V. Sampathkumar (AIADMK) |
| KilliyoorKanniyakumari | 2,45,359 | 99 | 72.4% | 66,434 | 301 | S. Rajesh Kumar (INC) |
| ArcotRanipet | 2,45,319 | 100 | 92.0% | 1,05,608 | 318 | S. M. Sukumar (AIADMK) |
| ThiruvottiyurThiruvallur | 2,44,903 | 101 | 84.6% | 1,10,067 | 344 | N. Senthil Kumar (TVK) |
| VedasandurDindigul | 2,43,774 | 102 | 92.9% | 84,948 | 327 | T. Saminathan (DMK) |
| OttapidaramThoothukudi | 2,43,756 | 103 | 80.5% | 81,625 | 315 | P. Mathanraja (TVK) |
| TirukkoyilurViluppuram | 2,43,105 | 104 | 89.4% | 73,033 | 330 | S. Palanisamy (AIADMK) |
| GingeeViluppuram | 2,42,667 | 105 | 89.3% | 78,201 | 320 | A. Ganeshkumar (PMK) |
| VaniyambadiTirupathur | 2,42,540 | 106 | 87.6% | 73,181 | 312 | Syed Farooq Basha SSB (IUML) |
| PattukkottaiThanjavur | 2,42,420 | 107 | 75.8% | 65,963 | 310 | K. Annadurai (DMK) |
| DindigulDindigul | 2,41,926 | 108 | 87.6% | 74,489 | 316 | I. P. Senthilkumar (DMK) |
| PanrutiCuddalore | 2,41,767 | 109 | 87.2% | 78,398 | 309 | K. Mohan (AIADMK) |
| KovilpattiThoothukudi | 2,41,660 | 110 | 80.4% | 61,643 | 318 | K. Karunanithi (DMK) |
| SirkazhiMayiladuthurai | 2,41,319 | 111 | 83.1% | 71,449 | 305 | R. Senthilselvan (DMK) |
| KilpennathurTiruvannamalai | 2,40,823 | 112 | 91.3% | 90,503 | 307 | S. Ramachandran (AIADMK) |
| VriddhachalamCuddalore | 2,40,783 | 113 | 86.9% | 69,351 | 317 | Premallatha Vijayakant (DMDK) |
| PalacoduDharmapuri | 2,40,322 | 114 | 93.7% | 1,02,807 | 312 | K. P. Anbalagan (AIADMK) |
| CheyyarTiruvannamalai | 2,39,856 | 115 | 92.8% | 86,680 | 334 | Mukkur N. Subramanian (AIADMK) |
| PalaniDindigul | 2,39,795 | 116 | 87.0% | 66,986 | 339 | K. Ravimanoharan (AIADMK) |
| BargurKrishnagiri | 2,39,318 | 117 | 89.4% | 71,240 | 324 | E. C. Govindarasan (AIADMK) |
| GobichettipalayamErode | 2,39,179 | 118 | 91.9% | 82,612 | 309 | K. A. Sengottaiyan (TVK) |
| Tiruchirappalli (West)Tiruchirappalli | 2,38,920 | 119 | 82.2% | 88,235 | 305 | K. N. Nehru (DMK) |
| AnaikattuVellore | 2,38,715 | 120 | 90.6% | 76,302 | 295 | D. Velazhagan (AIADMK) |
| Salem (North)Salem | 2,38,637 | 121 | 88.3% | 85,710 | 286 | K. Sivakumar (TVK) |
| KurinjipadiCuddalore | 2,38,189 | 122 | 89.8% | 76,695 | 278 | M. R. K. Panneerselvam (DMK) |
| SankarankovilTenkasi | 2,38,082 | 123 | 82.5% | 64,865 | 315 | Dr. Dhilipan Jaishankar (AIADMK) |
| ThalliKrishnagiri | 2,37,924 | 124 | 86.5% | 78,283 | 321 | T. Ramachandran (CPI) |
| NamakkalNamakkal | 2,37,836 | 125 | 89.3% | 79,744 | 310 | C. S. Dilip (TVK) |
| BhavanisagarErode | 2,37,613 | 126 | 90.3% | 72,391 | 327 | V. P. Tamilselvi (TVK) |
| ManachanallurTiruchirappalli | 2,36,500 | 127 | 88.7% | 81,447 | 297 | S. Kathiravan (DMK) |
| JolarpetTirupathur | 2,36,127 | 128 | 90.2% | 78,633 | 287 | K. C. Veeramani (AIADMK) |
| PadmanabhapuramKanniyakumari | 2,35,511 | 129 | 76.7% | 68,938 | 312 | R. Chellaswamy (CPM) |
| UthangaraiKrishnagiri | 2,35,451 | 130 | 87.3% | 70,201 | 319 | N. Elaiyaraja (TVK) |
| ParamakudiRamanathapuram | 2,34,608 | 131 | 80.9% | 59,161 | 323 | Adv. K. K. Kathiravan (DMK) |
| MayiladuthuraiMayiladuthurai | 2,34,554 | 132 | 80.3% | 68,011 | 304 | Y. N. Jamal Mohamed Younoos (INC) |
| MannargudiThiruvarur | 2,34,430 | 133 | 82.8% | 68,416 | 306 | S. Kamaraj (AMMK) |
| PolurTiruvannamalai | 2,33,774 | 134 | 90.6% | 67,961 | 299 | R. Abishek (TVK) |
| OrathanaduThanjavur | 2,33,542 | 135 | 83.6% | 86,759 | 314 | R. Vaithilingam (DMK) |
| BhuvanagiriCuddalore | 2,33,259 | 136 | 88.9% | 75,707 | 304 | A. Arunmozhithevan (AIADMK) |
| TiruchendurThoothukudi | 2,32,933 | 137 | 79.9% | 72,723 | 308 | Anitha R. Radhakrishnan (DMK) |
| KalasapakkamTiruvannamalai | 2,32,847 | 138 | 92.0% | 89,629 | 301 | Agri S. S. Krishnamurthy (AIADMK) |
| ChidambaramCuddalore | 2,31,236 | 139 | 85.0% | 69,739 | 300 | M. Thamimun Ansari (DMK) |
| UdumalaipettaiTiruppur | 2,30,976 | 140 | 88.1% | 68,549 | 307 | M. Jayakumar (DMK) |
| KarurKarur | 2,29,995 | 141 | 94.3% | 71,542 | 283 | M. R. Vijayabhaskar (AIADMK) |
| MelurMadurai | 2,29,821 | 142 | 83.0% | 60,080 | 291 | P. Viswanathan (INC) |
| AranthangiPudukkottai | 2,29,792 | 143 | 79.5% | 73,244 | 302 | J. Mohamed Farvas (TVK) |
| SenthamangalamNamakkal | 2,29,398 | 144 | 91.4% | 68,815 | 304 | P. Chandrasekar (TVK) |
| SatturVirudhunagar | 2,29,330 | 145 | 86.7% | 62,060 | 291 | A. Kadarkarairaj (DMK) |
| VikravandiViluppuram | 2,28,995 | 146 | 91.4% | 69,727 | 310 | C. Sivakumar (PMK) |
| KatpadiVellore | 2,28,736 | 147 | 89.0% | 69,868 | 280 | Dr. M. Sudhakar (TVK) |
| VasudevanallurTenkasi | 2,28,557 | 148 | 83.0% | 63,045 | 310 | E. Raja (DMK) |
| SivakasiVirudhunagar | 2,28,205 | 149 | 84.8% | 68,709 | 290 | S. Keerthana (TVK) |
| AtturSalem | 2,28,153 | 150 | 91.3% | 80,843 | 306 | A. P. Jayasankaran (AIADMK) |
| AmbasamudramTirunelveli | 2,27,878 | 151 | 83.9% | 65,589 | 321 | Dr. Esakki Subaya (AIADMK) |
| Salem (South)Salem | 2,26,851 | 152 | 91.6% | 91,371 | 268 | A. Vijay Tamilan Parthiban (TVK) |
| ThiruthuraipoondiThiruvarur | 2,26,845 | 153 | 84.2% | 74,062 | 294 | K. Marimuthu (CPI) |
| TirupatturTirupathur | 2,26,691 | 154 | 89.5% | 1,05,098 | 303 | Dr. N. Thirupathi (TVK) |
| VilavancodeKanniyakumari | 2,26,658 | 155 | 77.2% | 70,755 | 300 | T. T. Praveen (INC) |
| KattumannarkoilCuddalore | 2,26,333 | 156 | 83.0% | 85,179 | 291 | L. E. Jothimani (VCK) |
| PeramburChennai | 2,26,296 | 157 | 90.3% | 1,20,365 | 298 | C. Joseph Vijay (TVK) |
| PudukkottaiPudukkottai | 2,25,944 | 158 | 84.3% | 66,825 | 297 | V. Muthuraja (DMK) |
| ViralimalaiPudukkottai | 2,25,090 | 159 | 90.6% | 1,05,773 | 276 | C. Vijayabaskar (AIADMK) |
| SrivilliputhurVirudhunagar | 2,24,122 | 160 | 86.3% | 65,653 | 308 | A. Karthik (TVK) |
| KulithalaiKarur | 2,23,184 | 161 | 93.7% | 68,138 | 286 | Suriyanur A. Chandran (DMK) |
| BhavaniErode | 2,23,172 | 162 | 93.3% | 75,577 | 306 | K. C. Karuppanan (AIADMK) |
| CuddaloreCuddalore | 2,23,149 | 163 | 85.3% | 70,856 | 259 | B. Rajkumar (TVK) |
| DharapuramTiruppur | 2,22,406 | 164 | 89.9% | 81,100 | 320 | P. Sathyabama (AIADMK) |
| RasipuramNamakkal | 2,22,252 | 165 | 92.1% | 74,808 | 285 | D. Logesh Tamilselvan (TVK) |
| Madurai NorthMadurai | 2,21,174 | 166 | 73.2% | 72,853 | 266 | A. Kallanai (TVK) |
| NilakkottaiDindigul | 2,21,094 | 167 | 89.4% | 68,580 | 305 | R. Ayyanar (TVK) |
| ThirumayamPudukkottai | 2,20,568 | 168 | 82.8% | 58,201 | 300 | S. Regupathy (DMK) |
| OddanchatramDindigul | 2,20,238 | 169 | 91.5% | 93,099 | 314 | R. Sakkarapani (DMK) |
| Tiruchirappalli (East)Tiruchirappalli | 2,20,191 | 170 | 82.9% | 91,381 | 304 | C. Joseph Vijay (TVK) |
| KumarapalayamNamakkal | 2,20,048 | 171 | 93.3% | 81,179 | 324 | C. Vijayalakshmi (TVK) |
| KangayamTiruppur | 2,19,553 | 172 | 92.7% | 71,122 | 318 | N. S. N. Nataraj (AIADMK) |
| TindivanamViluppuram | 2,19,256 | 173 | 89.4% | 63,833 | 293 | Vanni Arasu (VCK) |
| GangavalliSalem | 2,18,317 | 174 | 90.1% | 73,167 | 280 | A. Nallathambi (AIADMK) |
| VelacheryChennai | 2,17,171 | 175 | 85.1% | 80,430 | 315 | R. Kumar (TVK) |
| KilvaithinankuppamVellore | 2,15,304 | 176 | 88.2% | 74,305 | 265 | E. Thenral Kumar (TVK) |
| MadathukulamTiruppur | 2,14,809 | 177 | 87.6% | 70,458 | 294 | R. Jayaramakrishnan (DMK) |
| SholavandanMadurai | 2,14,785 | 178 | 88.0% | 63,907 | 261 | M. V. Karuppaiah (TVK) |
| VelloreVellore | 2,14,504 | 179 | 88.8% | 73,032 | 268 | M. M. Vinoth Kannan (TVK) |
| AmburTirupathur | 2,14,469 | 180 | 91.2% | 74,102 | 300 | A. C. Vilwanathan (DMK) |
| PerunduraiErode | 2,14,431 | 181 | 93.6% | 70,302 | 292 | S. Jayakumar (AIADMK) |
| SrivaikuntamThoothukudi | 2,14,268 | 182 | 82.3% | 58,814 | 293 | G. Saravanan (TVK) |
| RajapalayamVirudhunagar | 2,14,192 | 183 | 85.4% | 65,548 | 269 | K. Jegadeshwari (TVK) |
| MusiriTiruchirappalli | 2,14,006 | 184 | 88.4% | 71,281 | 283 | M. Vignesh (TVK) |
| PeravuraniThanjavur | 2,13,946 | 185 | 82.4% | 60,919 | 284 | N. Ashokkumar (DMK) |
| VandavasiTiruvannamalai | 2,13,474 | 186 | 89.6% | 63,805 | 293 | S. Ambethkumar (DMK) |
| MadurantakamChengalpattu | 2,12,639 | 187 | 93.2% | 69,284 | 286 | K. Maragatham Kumaravel (AIADMK) |
| LalgudiTiruchirappalli | 2,12,177 | 188 | 87.3% | 60,795 | 276 | Leema Rose Martin (AIADMK) |
| AlangudiPudukkottai | 2,12,078 | 189 | 85.1% | 64,929 | 258 | Siva V. Meyyanathan (DMK) |
| KolathurChennai | 2,11,772 | 190 | 86.9% | 82,997 | 286 | V. S. Babu (TVK) |
| ThuraiyurTiruchirappalli | 2,10,685 | 191 | 87.5% | 66,263 | 297 | M. Ravisankar (TVK) |
| VanurViluppuram | 2,09,824 | 192 | 91.6% | 68,873 | 299 | D. Gowtham (DMK) |
| TiruchengoduNamakkal | 2,09,072 | 193 | 91.4% | 79,500 | 290 | K. G. Arunraj (TVK) |
| MailamViluppuram | 2,09,016 | 194 | 90.5% | 82,353 | 277 | C. Ve. Shanmugam (AIADMK) |
| TittakudiCuddalore | 2,08,984 | 195 | 84.1% | 63,106 | 280 | C. V. Ganesan (DMK) |
| AruppukkottaiVirudhunagar | 2,07,750 | 196 | 85.9% | 65,104 | 270 | K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran (DMK) |
| ModakkurichiErode | 2,07,664 | 197 | 91.9% | 60,715 | 290 | D. Shanmugan (TVK) |
| AnthiyurErode | 2,07,355 | 198 | 89.6% | 60,042 | 271 | P. Haribaskar (AIADMK) |
| TiruchuliVirudhunagar | 2,05,301 | 199 | 88.3% | 75,085 | 292 | Thangam Thenarasu (DMK) |
| Paramathi-VelurNamakkal | 2,05,147 | 200 | 92.1% | 61,349 | 268 | S. Sekar (AIADMK) |
| VilathikulamThoothukudi | 2,04,982 | 201 | 85.3% | 58,395 | 274 | G. V. Markandayan (DMK) |
| SaidapetChennai | 2,04,146 | 202 | 78.6% | 81,205 | 282 | M. Arul Prakasam (TVK) |
| CheyyurChengalpattu | 2,03,998 | 203 | 92.0% | 63,809 | 287 | E. Rajasekar (AIADMK) |
| PollachiCoimbatore | 2,03,971 | 204 | 88.8% | 62,013 | 274 | K. Nithyanandhan (DMK) |
| KrishnarayapuramKarur | 2,02,994 | 205 | 93.3% | 62,378 | 275 | M. Sathya (TVK) |
| ArakkonamRanipet | 2,00,773 | 206 | 90.8% | 73,776 | 284 | V. Gandhiraj (TVK) |
| VirudhunagarVirudhunagar | 2,00,618 | 207 | 83.7% | 63,653 | 281 | P. Selvam (TVK) |
| VirugampakkamChennai | 2,00,578 | 208 | 86.2% | 76,092 | 311 | R. Sabarinathan (TVK) |
| Madurai CentralMadurai | 1,99,618 | 209 | 74.4% | 63,414 | 253 | Madhar Badhurudeen (TVK) |
| MylaporeChennai | 1,99,465 | 210 | 75.5% | 70,070 | 273 | P. Venkataramanan (TVK) |
| Dr.Radhakrishnan NagarChennai | 1,99,359 | 211 | 90.9% | 97,800 | 247 | N. Marie Wilson (TVK) |
| Tiruppur (South)Tiruppur | 1,97,091 | 212 | 91.2% | 73,793 | 289 | S. Balamurugan (TVK) |
| GandarvakkottaiPudukkottai | 1,96,024 | 213 | 85.5% | 58,795 | 250 | N. Subramanian (TVK) |
| AravakurichiKarur | 1,95,517 | 214 | 92.6% | 70,827 | 267 | R. Elango (DMK) |
| NeyveliCuddalore | 1,91,271 | 215 | 88.2% | 63,731 | 257 | R. Rajendran (AIADMK) |
| Coimbatore (South)Coimbatore | 1,88,878 | 216 | 82.9% | 59,724 | 277 | V. Senthilbalaji (DMK) |
| Anna NagarChennai | 1,88,861 | 217 | 86.5% | 71,375 | 273 | V. K. Ramkumar (TVK) |
| UdhagamandalamThe Nilgiris | 1,88,826 | 218 | 78.8% | 48,488 | 254 | M. Bhojarajan (BJP) |
| VedaranyamNagapattinam | 1,87,439 | 219 | 86.5% | 59,172 | 240 | O. S. Manian (AIADMK) |
| GudalurThe Nilgiris | 1,85,398 | 220 | 81.6% | 65,590 | 238 | M. Dhravidamani (DMK) |
| Thiru-Vi-Ka-NagarChennai | 1,81,621 | 221 | 79.2% | 69,125 | 226 | M. R. Pallavi (TVK) |
| Madurai SouthMadurai | 1,79,919 | 222 | 78.6% | 62,415 | 236 | M. M. Gopison (TVK) |
| Erode (East)Erode | 1,79,566 | 223 | 90.5% | 69,747 | 259 | M. Vijay Balaji (TVK) |
| CoonoorThe Nilgiris | 1,77,782 | 224 | 79.5% | 50,470 | 244 | M. Raju (DMK) |
| NagapattinamNagapattinam | 1,74,683 | 225 | 86.6% | 56,305 | 241 | M. H. Jawahirullah (DMK) |
| ValparaiCoimbatore | 1,73,608 | 226 | 86.6% | 54,671 | 251 | A. Sudhakar (Kutty) (DMK) |
| KilvelurNagapattinam | 1,70,558 | 227 | 88.9% | 56,108 | 220 | T. Latha (CPM) |
| Chepauk-ThiruvallikeniChennai | 1,66,023 | 228 | 84.8% | 62,992 | 235 | Udhayanidhi Stalin (DMK) |
| VillivakkamChennai | 1,63,372 | 229 | 86.6% | 66,445 | 255 | Aadhav Arjuna (TVK) |
| RoyapuramChennai | 1,59,654 | 230 | 79.8% | 59,091 | 194 | K. V. Vijay Damu (TVK) |
| ThiyagarayanagarChennai | 1,58,757 | 231 | 84.4% | 51,632 | 251 | N. Anand (TVK) |
| Thousand LightsChennai | 1,57,529 | 232 | 83.7% | 58,965 | 247 | J. C. D. Prabhakar (TVK) |
| EgmoreChennai | 1,38,775 | 233 | 86.3% | 53,901 | 200 | Rajmohan (TVK) |
| HarbourChennai | 1,20,126 | 234 | 82.9% | 45,254 | 192 | P. K. Sekarbabu (DMK) |
No match. Try another spelling.
Search a seat, winner or district. Tap a row to open it.
How we counted
- Seat size = registered electors on the roll of 6 April 2026 (the last date of nominations; service electors are not in it), from CEO Tamil Nadu's AC-wise table: 5,73,43,291 in all.
- The final roll of 23 February 2026 has 5,67,07,380 electors; on it Shozhinganallur has 5,36,991 and Harbour 1,16,896 (4.6x).
- Turnout = votes counted (every candidate plus NOTA, EVM and postal, ECI's seat totals) divided by registered electors on the roll of 6 April 2026. News reports on polling night gave Karur 93.41%: that is EVM votes alone on the same roll, without the 1,980 postal ballots. ECI's final turnout also counts rejected postal ballots and service electors; we found no seat-wise table of it, so a seat's figure here can differ from ECI's by a few tenths of a point.
- Winner's votes are the declared winner's total in ECI's results of 4 May 2026 (EVM plus postal).
- Polling stations are the rows of each seat's Form 20 (CEO Tamil Nadu), except Kilvelur and Vedaranyam, whose sheets pad the table with blank placeholder rows (234 and 254 rows; 220 and 240 stations). 16 of the 234 seats have booth sums that differ slightly from ECI's EVM totals. Chengalpattu's published sheet has four stations with no votes printed and seven blank rows, and its booth totals are about 2,300 EVM votes short of ECI's result. This page uses ECI's totals for votes, not the sheets.
- Context on seat numbers and boundaries: What is delimitation, and why does it matter for Tamil Nadu?.
Constituency size and turnout: questions answered
Which is the biggest constituency in Tamil Nadu?
Shozhinganallur (also spelt Sholinganallur) in Chengalpattu district, with 5,53,905 registered electors on the roll of 6 April 2026. The smallest is Harbour in Chennai district with 1,20,126, so the biggest has 4.6 times as many.
Which Tamil Nadu constituency had the highest and lowest turnout in 2026?
Karur had the highest, about 94.3%, and Palayamkottai the lowest, about 70.2%. Turnout here is every vote counted (EVM and postal, plus NOTA) divided by registered electors on the roll of 6 April 2026. Reports on polling night gave Karur 93.41%: that is EVM votes alone over the same roll, without the 1,980 postal ballots.
How many registered electors does Tamil Nadu have?
The roll of 6 April 2026 has 5,73,43,291 registered electors, not counting service electors, which is 6,35,911 more than the final roll of 23 February 2026 (5,67,07,380).
Why do constituencies differ in size?
Each seat elects one MLA, but the number of electors is whatever its roll holds, and rolls change: the roll of 6 April 2026 has 6,35,911 more electors than the final roll of 23 February 2026. Seat boundaries were last set by the Delimitation Commission, whose orders were final in 2008. Our page on delimitation explains what has and has not been settled.
Trending in Tamil Nadu elections
Sources: CEO Tamil Nadu: AC-wise electors, roll of 6 April 2026 · CEO Tamil Nadu: declared results (Form 21E) · CEO Tamil Nadu: Form 20 · Facts checked on 20 October 2026
Page updated 20 October 2026
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com