TN 2026 result  ›  All 234 seats  ›  Kumarapalayam
AC 97 · Namakkal District · Tamil Nadu

Kumarapalayam

C. Vijayalakshmi of TVK (Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam, founded by actor Vijay) won the seat in April 2026 by 7,696 votes over P. Thangamani of AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam).

All 21 candidates

Votes include 1,546 postal ballots · share of all 2,05,324 votes polled, NOTA's 665 included
#CandidateVotes · share
1C. VijayalakshmiWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam81,17939.54%
2P. ThangamaniAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam73,48335.79%
3S. BaluDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam39,99319.48%
Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 34,109 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,04,659 votes for all candidates
4Uvarani Suresh (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi7,6633.73%
NOTANone of the above: not a candidate6650.32%
5Selvaraj (lost deposit)IND Independent4370.21%
6K. Palanivel (lost deposit)IND Independent3260.16%
7Pannerselvam (lost deposit)AADMSK Anaithinthiya Anna Dravida Makkal Seyal katchi2330.11%
8A. Muruganandhan (lost deposit)IND Independent1850.09%
9P. Senthilkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent1840.09%
10J. Karthi (lost deposit)VTK Vishwa Tamil Kazhagam1420.07%
11Amirthalingam (lost deposit)IND Independent1280.06%
12Karthi (lost deposit)IND Independent1200.06%
13R. Kumaresan (lost deposit)IND Independent970.05%
14S. Jayavel (lost deposit)IND Independent750.04%
15G. Samuelraj (lost deposit)IND Independent720.04%
16Palanisamy (lost deposit)SMNK Samaniya Makkal Nala Katchi710.03%
17Sivaraj (lost deposit)IND Independent680.03%
18R. Raja (lost deposit)IND Independent650.03%
19Saravanan (lost deposit)IND Independent560.03%
20Gopalakrishnan (lost deposit)IND Independent520.03%
21Venkatachalam (lost deposit)IND Independent300.01%
The story

Kumarapalayam 2026: TVK's Vijayalakshmi ends Thangamani three-term run

Three-time AIADMK MLA P. Thangamani lost the seat he had treated as personal turf since 2011. TVK's C. Vijayalakshmi polled 81,179 votes to Thangamani's 73,483, taking the constituency in a 21-candidate contest. The Bhavani-bank textile belt had not changed hands since the seat was created in 2008.

Where Kumarapalayam was won

Booths and villages led, from Form 20
Led byBooths of 324Villages of 20
C. Vijayalakshmi TVK21011
P. Thangamani AIADMK1079
Others70
Closest villageSowdapuram: AIADMK ahead by 32

C. Vijayalakshmi’s biggest leads

  1. Pallipalayam+3,20748 booths
  2. Kumarapalayam+3,144117 booths
  3. Pallipalayam Agraharam+1,28019 booths

P. Thangamani’s best villages

  1. Pallakkapalaiyam+7435 booths
  2. Samayasangili Agraharam+4454 booths
  3. Anangur+3486 booths

Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).

Every village and booth
C.VIJAYALAKSHMI
Won in 2026 · 17th Assembly
C. Vijayalakshmi
TVK
81,179 votes (39.54% of polled)
View MLA profile · C. Vijayalakshmi
Margin
3.75%
of votes polled
Turnout
93.3%
2,05,324 of 2,20,048 electors voted
Candidates
21
on the ballot, plus NOTA
Winner share
39.54%
of polled
ஏப்ரல் 2026 · ஊர் வாரியாக, வாக்குச்சாவடி வாரியாக
Booth-wise results, April 2026: every village and polling station →

The constituency

Reservation
General seat (not reserved)
Lok Sabha seat
Erode
Electors, 2026
2,20,048women 1,13,788 (51.7%) · men 1,06,188 (48.3%) · third gender 72

Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order

Postal ballot breakdown

Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. AIADMK P.THANGAMANI led postal ballots (700), but TVK C.VIJAYALAKSHMI won the seat overall (81,179).

1,546 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds

#CandidatePartyPostal votesEVM votesTotal
1P. ThangamaniAIADMK70072,78373,483
2S. BaluDMK47339,52039,993
3C. VijayalakshmiTVK30580,87481,179
4Uvarani SureshNTK527,6117,663
5NotaNOTA7658665

Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in

How this seat compares

This seat against the other 233 seats, 2026. Rank among the 234 seats, 1 is the highest; = means tied. Median is the median of all 234 seats.
MeasureThis seatRankMedian
Winning margin, votes7,696148th11,416
Winner’s share39.5%86th37.4%
Turnout93.3%9th86.9%
Votes cast2,05,324127th2,08,471
Candidates21=54th15
NOTA votes665161st784
Since 2021TVK took the seat from AIADMK. In 2021 P. Thangamani won it by 31,646 votes.

Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026

2026ECI count
C. VijayalakshmiTVK
runner-upP. ThangamaniAIADMK
7,696vote margin
P. ThangamaniAIADMK
runner-upM. VenkatachalamDMK
31,646vote margin
P. ThangamaniAIADMK
runner-upP. YuvarajDMK
47,329vote margin
P. ThangamaniAIADMK
runner-upG. SelvarajuDMK
26,887vote margin

2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.

Kumarapalayam was newly formed in the 2008 delimitation; pre-2011 records do not exist for this seat.

About Kumarapalayam

Kumarapalayam straddles the Bhavani river where it meets the Cauvery, sitting on the road between Salem and Erode. The town runs on power-loom weaving and dyeing units along the river; villages towards Pallipalayam and Vediyarasampalayam churn out grey cloth that travels to Tiruppur for finishing.

The constituency was carved out of the larger Tiruchengode seat during the 2008 delimitation and has been an AIADMK fortress since, with P. Thangamani winning every contest from 2011 to 2021 and serving as state electricity minister. The 2026 result marks the first time the seat has changed hands.

From TN Explorer

Things to do in Kumarapalayam

Bhavani-Cauvery confluence and Kongu power-loom country

The Bhavani-Cauvery confluence at Kooduthurai, just across the bridge in Bhavani town, is one of the three sacred sangamams of South India and pulls pilgrims for Aadi-Perukku. Power-loom sheds along the Pallipalayam stretch run open shifts and visitors can watch grey cloth coming off Sulzer machines. The Sangameswarar temple on the river bank is worth a half-hour stop.

Plan your trip on TN Explorer →

Quick answers

Who won Kumarapalayam in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?

C. Vijayalakshmi of TVK won Kumarapalayam (AC 97) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 81,179 votes, 39.54% of the votes polled, ahead of P. Thangamani of AIADMK by 7,696 votes.

Who is the MLA of Kumarapalayam?

C. Vijayalakshmi of TVK was elected MLA for Kumarapalayam in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.

What was the turnout in Kumarapalayam in 2026?

Turnout was 93.3%: 2,05,324 of 2,20,048 electors voted.

Which district is Kumarapalayam in?

Kumarapalayam (constituency number 97) is in Namakkal district, part of the Erode Lok Sabha seat.

Who won Kumarapalayam before 2026?

In 2021 P. Thangamani of AIADMK won by 31,646 votes over M. Venkatachalam. In 2016 P. Thangamani of AIADMK won by 47,329 votes over P. Yuvaraj.

Next from Kumarapalayam

Other seats in Namakkal district

All 6 seats in Namakkal on one page →
← All 234 seats ← TN 2026 full result

Result counted on 4 May 2026 by the Election Commission of India · Page created on · Last updated

Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com

Plan your visit Discover Tamil Nadu’s temples, hills & coast. Photo guides, route plans & local knowledge from TN Explorer. Explore →