Neyveli
All 11 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | R. RajendranWonAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 63,73137.76% |
| 2 | Saba RajendranDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 52,76931.26% |
| 3 | K. AnandTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 34,29120.32% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 28,002 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 1,68,012 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | T. Thirumalvalavan (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 11,3816.74% |
| 5 | B. Veeramani (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 4,4442.63% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 7680.46% | |
| 6 | C. M. Karthikeyan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4590.27% |
| 7 | P. Manimaran (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3470.21% |
| 8 | G. Chezhiyan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2210.13% |
| 9 | K. Mayakrishnan (lost deposit)VTVTK Veerath Thiyagi Viswanathadoss Thozhilalarkal Katchi | 1360.08% |
| 10 | V. Jothimurugan (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 1310.08% |
| 11 | M. Sathiyaseelan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1020.06% |
Neyveli 2026: AIADMK's Rajendran flips DMK seat
AIADMK's R. Rajendran took Neyveli with 63,731 votes, ahead of DMK's Saba Rajendran on 52,769. The result ends Saba Rajendran's two-term hold; he had won the seat in 2016 by 17,791 and again in 2021 by just 977 votes.
Where Neyveli was won
| Led by | Booths of 256 | Villages of 40 |
|---|---|---|
| R. Rajendran AIADMK | 132 | 33 |
| Saba Rajendran DMK | 90 | 6 |
| Others | 34 | 1 |
| Closest village | Peikanatham: AIADMK ahead by 43 | |
R. Rajendran’s biggest leads
- Kadampuliyur+1,49011 booths
- Perperiyankuppam+1,4377 booths
- Vallam+1,2678 booths
Saba Rajendran’s best villages
- Vadakuthu+1,06420 booths
- Neyveli+50070 booths
- Azhagappa Samuthiram+3203 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Cuddalore
- Electors, 2026
- 1,91,271women 95,746 (50.1%) · men 95,509 (49.9%) · third gender 16
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
2,233 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R. Rajendran | AIADMK | 869 | 62,862 | 63,731 |
| 2 | Saba Rajendran | DMK | 818 | 51,951 | 52,769 |
| 3 | K. Anand | TVK | 335 | 33,956 | 34,291 |
| 4 | T. Thirumalvalavan | TVAK | 135 | 11,246 | 11,381 |
| 5 | B. Veeramani | NTK | 62 | 4,382 | 4,444 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 10,962 | 121st | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 37.8% | 111th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 88.2% | 99th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 1,68,780 | 209th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 11 | =201st | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 768 | 121st | 784 |
| Since 2021 | AIADMK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 Saba Rajendran won it by 977 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
Seat created in 2008 delimitation; no pre-2011 results.
About Neyveli
Neyveli is the lignite-mining township seat of Cuddalore district, built around the Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC India) in the 1950s. The AC covers the NLC township, the surrounding Vadalur and Kammapuram belts, and a sliver of the Cuddalore-Chidambaram NH-32 corridor.
The PMK was the runner-up in 2011 and 2021; in 2026 TVK came third behind the AIADMK and DMK. Around 168,780 voters polled in 2026. AIADMK's M. P. S. Sivasubramaniyan won the seat in 2011 by 8,118 votes, and the 2026 result returns it to the AIADMK after a decade.
Mine viewpoint and Vadalur Vallalar shrine
The Neyveli mine viewpoint and Mine-1 township museum trace the country's open-cast lignite story. Vadalur, just outside the AC, is the headquarters of the Vallalar (Ramalinga Adigalar) Sathya Gnana Sabai, where the perennial flame is open to all visitors.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Neyveli in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
R. Rajendran of AIADMK won Neyveli (AC 153) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 63,731 votes, 37.76% of the votes polled, ahead of Saba Rajendran of DMK by 10,962 votes.
Who is the MLA of Neyveli?
R. Rajendran of AIADMK was elected MLA for Neyveli in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Neyveli in 2026?
Turnout was 88.2%: 1,68,780 of 1,91,271 electors voted.
Which district is Neyveli in?
Neyveli (constituency number 153) is in Cuddalore district, part of the Cuddalore Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Neyveli before 2026?
In 2021 Saba Rajendran of DMK won by 977 votes over K. Jagan. In 2016 Saba Rajendran of DMK won by 17,791 votes over R. Rajsekar.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 153
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com