Bhavanisagar
All 12 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V. P. TamilselviWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 72,39133.73% |
| 2 | A. BannariAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 67,82231.60% |
| 3 | P. L. SundaramCPI Communist Party of India | 63,10729.41% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 35,465 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,12,791 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | S. Soundarya (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 5,8322.72% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 1,8040.84% | |
| 5 | B. Palaniswamy (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 1,0290.48% |
| 6 | Dr. C. Hanumaiah (lost deposit)IND Independent | 5560.26% |
| 7 | Ramakrishnan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 5430.25% |
| 8 | C. Palanichamy (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4810.22% |
| 9 | S. Palaniswamy (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3330.16% |
| 10 | Rakki (lost deposit)AIPTMM All India Puratchi Thalaivar Makkal Munnettra Kazhagam | 3270.15% |
| 11 | M. Gopalan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1930.09% |
| 12 | A. Amrish (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1770.08% |
Bhavanisagar 2026: TVK's V.P. Tamilselvi wins
Bhavanisagar gave TVK one of its narrower western-belt wins. V.P. Tamilselvi polled 72,391 votes against AIADMK's A. Bannari, the MLA elected in 2021, on 67,822 in a 12-way race. The result ends Bannari's single-term hold and continues the seat's habit of changing party most elections.
Where Bhavanisagar was won
| Led by | Booths of 327 | Villages of 64 |
|---|---|---|
| V. P. Tamilselvi TVK | 148 | 30 |
| A. Bannari AIADMK | 114 | 25 |
| Others | 65 | 9 |
| Closest village | Pattavarthiayyampalayam: TVK ahead by 29 | |
V. P. Tamilselvi’s biggest leads
- Sathyamangalam+2,24740 booths
- Ariyappampalayam+1,38514 booths
- Punjai Puliampatti+57620 booths
A. Bannari’s best villages
- Talavadi+72111 booths
- Paiyanapuram+7063 booths
- Arulavadi+6559 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- Reserved for Scheduled Castes (SC)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Nilgiris (SC)
- Electors, 2026
- 2,37,613women 1,22,893 (51.7%) · men 1,14,697 (48.3%) · third gender 23
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. CPI P.L.SUNDARAM led postal ballots (929), but TVK V.P.TAMILSELVI won the seat overall (72,391).
2,262 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | P. L. Sundaram | CPI | 929 | 62,178 | 63,107 |
| 2 | A. Bannari | AIADMK | 706 | 67,116 | 67,822 |
| 3 | V. P. Tamilselvi | TVK | 512 | 71,879 | 72,391 |
| 4 | S. Soundarya | NTK | 66 | 5,766 | 5,832 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 17 | 1,787 | 1,804 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 4,569 | 179th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 33.7% | 194th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 90.3% | 58th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,14,595 | 94th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 12 | =196th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 1,804 | 3rd | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from AIADMK. In 2021 A. Bannari won it by 16,008 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.
About Bhavanisagar
Bhavanisagar takes its name from the dam built across the Bhavani river in 1955, which irrigates a 2-lakh-acre delta running through the constituency. The reserved-forest country around Sathyamangalam and Talavadi falls inside the seat, including hill villages where Soliga tribal families farm coffee and pepper.
The economy mixes Lower Bhavani Project paddy farmers, Kongu textile units near Anthiyur and forest-dependent communities up the Talavadi block. The DMK won it in 2006, CPI (in the AIADMK alliance) in 2011, AIADMK in 2016 and 2021, and TVK in 2026.
Things to do in Bhavanisagar
Bhavanisagar dam, built in 1955, was the largest earthen dam in Asia at the time and the gardens around its spillway are open to visitors. The Talavadi block on the Karnataka border has Soliga tribal villages growing organic coffee and pepper; homestays at Hasanur run guided walks into the Sathyamangalam tiger reserve buffer.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Bhavanisagar in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
V. P. Tamilselvi of TVK won Bhavanisagar (AC 107) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 72,391 votes, 33.73% of the votes polled, ahead of A. Bannari of AIADMK by 4,569 votes.
Who is the MLA of Bhavanisagar?
V. P. Tamilselvi of TVK was elected MLA for Bhavanisagar in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Bhavanisagar in 2026?
Turnout was 90.3%: 2,14,595 of 2,37,613 electors voted.
Which district is Bhavanisagar in?
Bhavanisagar (constituency number 107) is in Erode district, part of the Nilgiris (SC) Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Bhavanisagar before 2026?
In 2021 A. Bannari of AIADMK won by 16,008 votes over P. L. Sundaram. In 2016 S. Eswaran of AIADMK won by 13,104 votes over R. Sathya.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 107
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com