Perambalur
All 11 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. SivakumarWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 90,88235.83% |
| 2 | Dr. S. T. JayalakshmiDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 76,48930.15% |
| 3 | R. ThamizhselvanAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 72,71628.67% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 42,082 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,52,494 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | J. Suganya (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 9,4743.74% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 1,1600.46% | |
| 5 | D. Arivazhagan (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 6780.27% |
| 6 | R. Subramanian (lost deposit)IND Independent | 5950.23% |
| 7 | M. Shiyamala (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4210.17% |
| 8 | S. Dhamodharan (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 3600.14% |
| 9 | P. Chandrakumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3390.13% |
| 10 | B. Jayachandran (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3050.12% |
| 11 | Anandajothi Paramasivam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2350.09% |
Perambalur 2026: TVK's Sivakumar wins
TVK's K. Sivakumar took Perambalur with 90,882 votes, ahead of DMK's Dr. S. T. Jayalakshmi on 76,489. The result overturns the 31,034-vote DMK win that M. Prabhakaran posted in 2021.
Where Perambalur was won
| Led by | Booths of 387 | Villages of 75 |
|---|---|---|
| K. Sivakumar TVK | 200 | 41 |
| Dr. S. T. Jayalakshmi DMK | 93 | 11 |
| Others | 94 | 23 |
| Closest village | Vengalam (East): TVK ahead by 4 | |
K. Sivakumar’s biggest leads
- Perambalur (North)+1,43129 booths
- Elambalur+1,3898 booths
- Perambalur (South)+1,21314 booths
Dr. S. T. Jayalakshmi’s best villages
- V.Kalathur+1,41611 booths
- Esanai+6438 booths
- Venganur+2875 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- Reserved for Scheduled Castes (SC)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Perambalur
- Electors, 2026
- 2,90,666women 1,49,700 (51.5%) · men 1,40,937 (48.5%) · third gender 29
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK DR. JAYALAKSHMI. S.T led postal ballots (2,042), but TVK SIVAKUMAR. K won the seat overall (90,882).
4,026 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. S. T. Jayalakshmi | DMK | 2,042 | 74,447 | 76,489 |
| 2 | K. Sivakumar | TVK | 1,106 | 89,776 | 90,882 |
| 3 | R. Thamizhselvan | AIADMK | 676 | 72,040 | 72,716 |
| 4 | J. Suganya | NTK | 162 | 9,312 | 9,474 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 28 | 1,132 | 1,160 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 14,393 | 95th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 35.8% | 155th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 87.3% | 113th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,53,654 | 26th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 11 | =201st | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 1,160 | 39th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 M. Prabhakaran won it by 31,034 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
About Perambalur
Perambalur is the district headquarters town of Perambalur, a small interior district carved out of Tiruchirappalli in 1995. The constituency covers Perambalur taluk and parts of Veppanthattai, and the local economy turns on sugar (Eid Parry's Pugalur and the Perambalur sugar mill) and onions, with the AC seeing active onion-price politics every election.
About 253,654 voters polled in 2026. The seat has swung sharply: AIADMK's Thamizhselvan won it in both 2011 (by 19,079) and 2016 (by 6,853), DMK's Prabhakaran took it in 2021, and TVK broke through in 2026.
Onion country and Vada Vellode
Perambalur town's wholesale onion market is a working-day spectacle. The Ranjankudi Fort ruins, a 17th-century Nawab-era post on the Trichy-Chennai NH-38, sit just south of the AC, and the Siddhar Koil at Vada Vellode is a quiet cave shrine worth the detour.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Perambalur in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
K. Sivakumar of TVK won Perambalur (AC 147) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 90,882 votes, 35.83% of the votes polled, ahead of Dr. S. T. Jayalakshmi of DMK by 14,393 votes.
Who is the MLA of Perambalur?
K. Sivakumar of TVK was elected MLA for Perambalur in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Perambalur in 2026?
Turnout was 87.3%: 2,53,654 of 2,90,666 electors voted.
Which district is Perambalur in?
Perambalur (constituency number 147) is in Perambalur district, part of the Perambalur Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Perambalur before 2026?
In 2021 M. Prabhakaran of DMK won by 31,034 votes over R. Thamizhselvan. In 2016 R. Thamizhselvan of AIADMK won by 6,853 votes over P. Sivakami.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 147
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com