Veerapandi
All 20 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. S. PalanivelWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 79,90733.88% |
| 2 | S. Sri Balaji SugumarAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 75,83632.15% |
| 3 | A. K. TharunDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 69,29629.38% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 39,213 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,35,281 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | S. Rajeshkumar (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 6,8202.89% |
| 5 | M. Bramamoorthi (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 6420.27% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 5940.25% | |
| 6 | P. Palanisamy (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4490.19% |
| 7 | P. Anbazhagan (lost deposit)CPIL Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) | 4370.19% |
| 8 | M. Sakthivel (lost deposit)NMK Naadaalum Makkal Katchi | 3970.17% |
| 9 | V. Prabhu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3490.15% |
| 10 | N. Vaidesswara Prasad (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1970.08% |
| 11 | G. Indrajith Guptha (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1530.06% |
| 12 | D. Tamilarasan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1420.06% |
| 13 | M. Senthilkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1350.06% |
| 14 | M. Devendhiraprabu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1030.04% |
| 15 | R. Gopi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 960.04% |
| 16 | R. Karthi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 800.03% |
| 17 | M. Jayavel (lost deposit)IND Independent | 790.03% |
| 18 | B. Gopinath (lost deposit)IND Independent | 580.02% |
| 19 | M. P. Kavitha (lost deposit)IND Independent | 560.02% |
| 20 | D. Ranganathan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 490.02% |
Veerapandi 2026: TVK's Palanivel flips Veerapandi
TVK's M. S. Palanivel took Veerapandi with 79,907 votes, edging AIADMK's S. Sri Balaji Sugumar in a tight 20-candidate field. AIADMK had held the seat for three elections: M. Rajamuthu by 19,895 votes in 2021, P. Manonmani by 14,481 in 2016 and S. K. Selvam by 26,498 in 2011.
Where Veerapandi was won
| Led by | Booths of 312 | Villages of 75 |
|---|---|---|
| M. S. Palanivel TVK | 137 | 27 |
| S. Sri Balaji Sugumar AIADMK | 112 | 37 |
| Others | 63 | 11 |
| Closest village | Nainampatty: AIADMK ahead by 7 | |
M. S. Palanivel’s biggest leads
- Erumapalayam+1,35312 booths
- Mallur+1,03611 booths
- Nilavarapatti+1,01911 booths
S. Sri Balaji Sugumar’s best villages
- Inambairoji+3945 booths
- Arikoundampatti+3922 booths
- Murungapatti+3644 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Salem
- Electors, 2026
- 2,50,449women 1,24,712 (49.8%) · men 1,25,720 (50.2%) · third gender 17
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK THARUN. A.K led postal ballots (813), but TVK PALANIVEL. M.S won the seat overall (79,907).
2,036 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. K. Tharun | DMK | 813 | 68,483 | 69,296 |
| 2 | S. Sri Balaji Sugumar | AIADMK | 745 | 75,091 | 75,836 |
| 3 | M. S. Palanivel | TVK | 372 | 79,535 | 79,907 |
| 4 | S. Rajeshkumar | NTK | 79 | 6,741 | 6,820 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 9 | 585 | 594 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 4,071 | 182nd | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 33.9% | 192nd | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 94.2% | 2nd | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,35,875 | 42nd | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 20 | =63rd | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 594 | 182nd | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from AIADMK. In 2021 M. Rajamuthu won it by 19,895 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
About Veerapandi
Veerapandi is a peri-urban constituency on Salem's southern flank, taking in Veerapandi town panchayat, Ayothiyapattanam and the textile and rice-mill belt running toward Namakkal. The seat hosts the Salem steel plant's residential side and the Periyar Nagar industrial cluster. Around 2.36 lakh voters polled in 2026.
Politically Veerapandi has leaned AIADMK across three straight elections, with DMK pushing close, and TVK's flip in 2026 is the seat's first break from AIADMK control since 2006 when DMK's A. Rajendran won by just 1,638 votes. Local issues include steel plant ancillary work, sago factory effluent and town panchayat upgrade demands.
Plan a Veerapandi trip
Drive past the Salem Steel Plant gates at Pottaneri for an industrial sense of the constituency, then visit Ayothiyapattanam's old Ranganathar temple. Kolli hills are within a 90-minute drive via Namakkal for a longer add-on.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Veerapandi in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
M. S. Palanivel of TVK won Veerapandi (AC 91) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 79,907 votes, 33.88% of the votes polled, ahead of S. Sri Balaji Sugumar of AIADMK by 4,071 votes.
Who is the MLA of Veerapandi?
M. S. Palanivel of TVK was elected MLA for Veerapandi in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Veerapandi in 2026?
Turnout was 94.2%: 2,35,875 of 2,50,449 electors voted.
Which district is Veerapandi in?
Veerapandi (constituency number 91) is in Salem district, part of the Salem Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Veerapandi before 2026?
In 2021 M. Rajamuthu of AIADMK won by 19,895 votes over A. K. Tharun. In 2016 P. Manonmani of AIADMK won by 14,481 votes over A. Rajendran.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 91
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com