Thuraiyur
All 15 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. RavisankarWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 66,26335.93% |
| 2 | E. SarojaAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 56,64930.72% |
| 3 | M. Lenin PrasathINC Indian National Congress | 49,22226.69% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 30,621 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 1,83,729 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | S. Kowsalya (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 8,4364.57% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 6970.38% | |
| 5 | P. Srinivasan (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 5880.32% |
| 6 | K. Gnanavettiyan Sivaperumal (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 5130.28% |
| 7 | M. Ravichandran (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3910.21% |
| 8 | K. Selvam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3560.19% |
| 9 | G. Dhineshkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3260.18% |
| 10 | T. Rajamanickam (lost deposit)PT Puthiya Tamilagam | 2360.13% |
| 11 | N. Muthazhagu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2130.12% |
| 12 | G. Selvam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1930.10% |
| 13 | P. Saroja (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1410.08% |
| 14 | K. Saroja (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1070.06% |
| 15 | E. Saroja (lost deposit)IND Independent | 950.05% |
Thuraiyur 2026: TVK's Ravisankar ends DMK's two-term run
TVK's M. Ravisankar won the reserved Thuraiyur seat with 66,263 votes, edging AIADMK's E. Saroja on 56,649. The result breaks the DMK's two-term hold under S. Stalinkumar, who had won here in 2016 and 2021.
Where Thuraiyur was won
| Led by | Booths of 297 | Villages of 54 |
|---|---|---|
| M. Ravisankar TVK | 170 | 40 |
| E. Saroja AIADMK | 84 | 12 |
| Others | 43 | 2 |
| Closest village | Uppiliyapuram (S): TVK ahead by 7 | |
M. Ravisankar’s biggest leads
- Thuraiyur+2,81435 booths
- Uppiliyapuram+7878 booths
- Kannanur+57013 booths
E. Saroja’s best villages
- Sobanapuram+3889 booths
- Kalingamudaiyanpatti+1715 booths
- Vannadu+1117 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- Reserved for Scheduled Castes (SC)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Perambalur
- Electors, 2026
- 2,10,685women 1,08,761 (51.6%) · men 1,01,893 (48.4%) · third gender 31
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. INC M.LENIN PRASATH led postal ballots (826), but TVK RAVISANKAR.M won the seat overall (66,263).
2,122 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Lenin Prasath | INC | 826 | 48,396 | 49,222 |
| 2 | E. Saroja | AIADMK | 580 | 56,069 | 56,649 |
| 3 | M. Ravisankar | TVK | 552 | 65,711 | 66,263 |
| 4 | S. Kowsalya | NTK | 131 | 8,305 | 8,436 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 11 | 686 | 697 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 9,614 | 133rd | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 35.9% | 149th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 87.5% | 110th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 1,84,426 | 185th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 15 | =94th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 697 | 147th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 S. Stalinkumar won it by 22,071 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
Seat reconstituted as SC reserved in 2008 delimitation.
About Thuraiyur
Thuraiyur is a scheduled-caste reserved constituency in the dry north-east of Tiruchirappalli district, centred on the Thuraiyur taluk town and the Pachamalai hill ranges to its east. The seat covers Thuraiyur, Uppiliapuram and parts of the Perambalur foothills, mixing rainfed paddy with hill-tribe hamlets. Roughly 184,426 voters polled in 2026.
AIADMK's Indragandhi held the seat in 2011 by 10,935 votes; DMK's Stalinkumar flipped it in 2016 by 8,068 and expanded the margin to 22,071 in 2021. The 2026 result puts TVK on the SC scoreboard for the first time here.
Pachamalai hills and tribal villages
Thuraiyur is the gateway town for the Pachamalai range, a low-traffic hill drive that climbs through Top Sengattupatti and Mannarai. Mango orchards line the lower ghat, and the Sengattupatti viewpoint is a popular monsoon photo stop for Trichy residents.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Thuraiyur in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
M. Ravisankar of TVK won Thuraiyur (AC 146) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 66,263 votes, 35.93% of the votes polled, ahead of E. Saroja of AIADMK by 9,614 votes.
Who is the MLA of Thuraiyur?
M. Ravisankar of TVK was elected MLA for Thuraiyur in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Thuraiyur in 2026?
Turnout was 87.5%: 1,84,426 of 2,10,685 electors voted.
Which district is Thuraiyur in?
Thuraiyur (constituency number 146) is in Tiruchirappalli district, part of the Perambalur Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Thuraiyur before 2026?
In 2021 S. Stalinkumar of DMK won by 22,071 votes over T. Indragandhi. In 2016 S. Stalinkumar of DMK won by 8,068 votes over A. Maivizhi.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 146
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com