Tiruchirappalli (West)
All 14 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. N. NehruWonDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 88,23544.94% |
| 2 | G. RamamoorthiTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 83,44942.50% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 32,541 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 1,95,249 votes for all candidates | ||
| 3 | M. Rajasekaran (lost deposit)AMMK Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam | 14,1367.20% |
| 4 | K. Bhuvaneswari (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 7,4703.80% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 1,0980.56% | |
| 5 | Chinnaiyan Poosari (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 4530.23% |
| 6 | M. Jeevanantham (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3230.16% |
| 7 | R. Prabu (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 3100.16% |
| 8 | A. Vasudevan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1580.08% |
| 9 | Sampath (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1520.08% |
| 10 | A. Veeramani (lost deposit)SMNK Samaniya Makkal Nala Katchi | 1400.07% |
| 11 | Sundarapandiyaraja (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1220.06% |
| 12 | P. Rajendran (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1170.06% |
| 13 | M. Kalaimani (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1080.06% |
| 14 | M. Chandrasekaran (lost deposit)IND Independent | 760.04% |
Tiruchirappalli West — Nehru holds Trichy bastion as 85,109-vote margin collapses
DMK senior leader K. N. Nehru held Tiruchirappalli (West) narrowly over TVK's G. Ramamoorthi — a steep collapse from his 2021 career-best margin of 85,109 votes.
Nehru, a long-serving Trichy strongman who held the predecessor Tiruchirappalli – II seat in 2006, lost the redrawn AC 140 seat in 2011 (caught in the 2G-era anti-DMK wave), then reclaimed it in 2016 (28,415-vote margin) and 2021 (85,109).
The 2026 squeaker reflects a serious three-cornered challenge: TVK's Ramamoorthi was a strong runner-up, and AMMK's M. Rajasekaran took 14,136 votes off the anti-incumbency block.
Where Tiruchirappalli (West) was won
| Led by | Booths of 305 |
|---|---|
| K. N. Nehru DMK | 148 |
| G. Ramamoorthi TVK | 155 |
| Others | 2 |
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Tiruchirappalli
- Electors, 2026
- 2,38,920women 1,24,460 (52.1%) · men 1,14,425 (47.9%) · third gender 35
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
2,258 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. N. Nehru | DMK | 1,266 | 86,969 | 88,235 |
| 2 | G. Ramamoorthi | TVK | 632 | 82,817 | 83,449 |
| 3 | M. Rajasekaran | AMMK | 213 | 13,923 | 14,136 |
| 4 | K. Bhuvaneswari | NTK | 86 | 7,384 | 7,470 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 23 | 1,075 | 1,098 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 4,786 | 177th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 44.9% | 32nd | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 82.2% | 185th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 1,96,347 | 149th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 14 | =137th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 1,098 | 48th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | DMK held the seat. In 2021 K. N. Nehru won it by 85,109 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
K. N. Nehru's pre-2008 contests were from the Tiruchirappalli – II seat (the 2006 entry above). The 2008 delimitation redrew the city into Trichy West (AC 140) and Trichy East (AC 141); Nehru shifted to AC 140 from 2011 onwards.
He lost the 2011 Trichy West contest (the wider 2G-era anti-DMK wave), and also lost the subsequent 2011 by-election to AIADMK's M. Paranjothi by 14,684 votes. From 2016 onwards he has held the seat with margins of 28,415 and 85,109, and in 2026 by his tightest winning margin.
About Tiruchirappalli West
Tiruchirappalli (West) (AC 140) covers the old city of Trichy on the Cauvery's south bank, including the Rockfort temple complex, the Teppakulam tank, Trichy Cantonment, St Joseph's College and Holy Redeemer's Cathedral. The seat was reorganised by the 2008 delimitation from the older Tiruchirappalli – II constituency.
K. N. Nehru, a senior DMK figure and former minister, has been the seat's defining politician for two decades — winning the predecessor seat in 2006, losing the redrawn seat in 2011, then winning 2016, 2021 and 2026.
Tiruchirappalli West
Trichy West is the old city — the Rockfort silhouette and Uchi Pillaiyar shrine atop the 273-foot rock, the Teppakulam tank at its feet, the Jesuit-founded St Joseph's College and Holy Redeemer's Cathedral lining the colonial cantonment, and the bustling bazaars of the Cauvery's south bank.
Where Trichy East has Srirangam's island temples, the West has the rock that gives the city its name.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Tiruchirappalli (West) in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
K. N. Nehru of DMK won Tiruchirappalli (West) (AC 140) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 88,235 votes, 44.94% of the votes polled, ahead of G. Ramamoorthi of TVK by 4,786 votes.
Who is the MLA of Tiruchirappalli (West)?
K. N. Nehru of DMK was elected MLA for Tiruchirappalli (West) in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Tiruchirappalli (West) in 2026?
Turnout was 82.2%: 1,96,347 of 2,38,920 electors voted.
Which district is Tiruchirappalli (West) in?
Tiruchirappalli (West) (constituency number 140) is in Tiruchirappalli district, part of the Tiruchirappalli Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Tiruchirappalli (West) before 2026?
In 2021 K. N. Nehru of DMK won by 85,109 votes over V. Padmanathan. In 2016 K. N. Nehru of DMK won by 28,415 votes over R. Manoharan.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 140
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com