Madurai North
All 13 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. KallanaiWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 72,85345.03% |
| 2 | G. ThalapathiDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 54,81533.88% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 26,841 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 1,61,048 votes for all candidates | ||
| 3 | P. Saravanan (lost deposit)AIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 24,98215.44% |
| 4 | V. Thirunavukkarasu (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 7,4154.58% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 7530.47% | |
| 5 | D. Mohamed Ismail (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1640.10% |
| 6 | R. Rajkumar (lost deposit)NIP Naam Indiar Party | 1380.09% |
| 7 | A. Rajangam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1350.08% |
| 8 | M. J. Voltaire (lost deposit)SUCI Socialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST) | 1220.08% |
| 9 | M. P. Sankarapandi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1220.08% |
| 10 | P. Muthusamy (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1010.06% |
| 11 | C. Sathishkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 940.06% |
| 12 | J. Kesavarajah (lost deposit)IND Independent | 820.05% |
| 13 | N. Kuppusamy (lost deposit)IND Independent | 250.02% |
Madurai North 2026: TVK's Kallanai unseats DMK MLA Thalapathi
TVK's A. Kallanai took Madurai North with 72,853 votes, pushing DMK's 2021 winner G. Thalapathi to 54,815 and ending a five-year DMK run. The result in a low-turnout urban seat marks one of TVK's cleanest takedowns of an incumbent in the Madurai cluster in 2026.
Where Madurai North was won
| Led by | Booths of 266 |
|---|---|
| A. Kallanai TVK | 207 |
| G. Thalapathi DMK | 57 |
| Others | 2 |
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Madurai
- Electors, 2026
- 2,21,174women 1,13,708 (51.4%) · men 1,07,416 (48.6%) · third gender 50
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
2,051 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Kallanai | TVK | 732 | 72,121 | 72,853 |
| 2 | G. Thalapathi | DMK | 727 | 54,088 | 54,815 |
| 3 | P. Saravanan | AIADMK | 425 | 24,557 | 24,982 |
| 4 | V. Thirunavukkarasu | NTK | 134 | 7,281 | 7,415 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 21 | 732 | 753 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 18,038 | 72nd | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 45.0% | 30th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 73.2% | 232nd | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 1,61,801 | 215th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 13 | =165th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 753 | =127th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 G. Thalapathi won it by 22,916 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
About Madurai North
Madurai North (AC 191) stretches along the Vaigai's north bank, covering Anna Nagar North, Iyer Bungalow, K. Pudur, Tahsildar Nagar and the older trader pockets near Goripalayam and Munichalai. It is one of the most compact seats in the Madurai city block, with heavy small-business representation.
The seat fell to AIADMK in 2011 and 2016 with A. K. Bose and V. V. Rajan Chellappa before swinging to DMK in 2021; the 2026 result hands it to a third party for the first time.
When you are in Madurai North
Cross the Vaigai over Goripalayam bridge at first light for a quick stop at the Goripalayam Dargah, then wind through Munichalai for kothu parotta and Madurai-style mutton chukka. Evenings belong to the riverside walk near Tamukkam grounds and a long, late dinner at one of K. Pudur's old biryani houses.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Madurai North in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
A. Kallanai of TVK won Madurai North (AC 191) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 72,853 votes, 45.03% of the votes polled, ahead of G. Thalapathi of DMK by 18,038 votes.
Who is the MLA of Madurai North?
A. Kallanai of TVK was elected MLA for Madurai North in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Madurai North in 2026?
Turnout was 73.2%: 1,61,801 of 2,21,174 electors voted.
Which district is Madurai North in?
Madurai North (constituency number 191) is in Madurai district, part of the Madurai Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Madurai North before 2026?
In 2021 G. Thalapathi of DMK won by 22,916 votes over P. Saravanan. In 2016 V. V. Rajan Chellappa of AIADMK won by 18,839 votes over V. Karthikeyan.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 191
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com