Madurai West
All 14 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S. R. ThangapandiWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 88,25040.78% |
| 2 | R. BalajiDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 76,31935.27% |
| 3 | Sellur K. RajuAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 38,96118.00% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 35,918 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,15,510 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | S. Vigneshkumar (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 10,5744.89% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 8930.41% | |
| 5 | S. Rajkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2570.12% |
| 6 | S. Muthukumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1900.09% |
| 7 | M. Venkatesan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1900.09% |
| 8 | S. Madurai Veeran (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 1700.08% |
| 9 | K. Anandh (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1300.06% |
| 10 | V. S. Tharma Prabu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1260.06% |
| 11 | R. Muthupandi (lost deposit)VTK Vishwa Tamil Kazhagam | 1160.05% |
| 12 | D. Muthukumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 890.04% |
| 13 | S. Rahamadullah (lost deposit)IND Independent | 860.04% |
| 14 | R. Manoj Kumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 520.02% |
Madurai West 2026: TVK's Thangapandi takes Sellur Raju's old seat
TVK's S. R. Thangapandi won Madurai West with 88,250 votes to DMK's R. Balaji on 76,319 in a constituency that AIADMK strongman Sellur K. Raju had held three times in a row from 2011 to 2021. Madurai West polled more votes than the North, South and Central city seats.
Where Madurai West was won
| Led by | Booths of 327 | Villages of 9 |
|---|---|---|
| S. R. Thangapandi TVK | 239 | 2 |
| R. Balaji DMK | 82 | 7 |
| Others | 6 | 0 |
| Closest village | Pudukulam: DMK ahead by 54 | |
S. R. Thangapandi’s biggest leads
- Madurai+13,232276 booths
- Koil Pappakudi+72910 booths
R. Balaji’s best villages
- Kodimangalam+4793 booths
- Duvariman+4607 booths
- Erkudi Achampathu+3004 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Madurai
- Electors, 2026
- 2,75,516women 1,40,452 (51.0%) · men 1,35,052 (49.0%) · third gender 12
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK BALAJI R led postal ballots (835), but TVK THANGAPANDI SR won the seat overall (88,250).
2,155 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R. Balaji | DMK | 835 | 75,484 | 76,319 |
| 2 | S. R. Thangapandi | TVK | 711 | 87,539 | 88,250 |
| 3 | Sellur K. Raju | AIADMK | 435 | 38,526 | 38,961 |
| 4 | S. Vigneshkumar | NTK | 142 | 10,432 | 10,574 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 22 | 871 | 893 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 11,931 | 112th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 40.8% | 70th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 216th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,16,403 | 90th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 14 | =137th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 893 | 87th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from AIADMK. In 2021 Sellur K. Raju won it by 9,121 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
About Madurai West
Madurai West (AC 194) sweeps from Avaniyapuram through Thirupparankundram road into Sellur, Villapuram and the western suburbs along the Madurai-Theni highway. It mixes dense temple-town wards, Sellur's middle-class colonies and the agricultural fringe near Thiruparankundram. Sellur K. Raju (AIADMK) won here in 2011, 2016 and 2021; the 2026 break to TVK ends a 15-year personal mandate.
When you are in Madurai West
Climb Thirupparankundram early — the rock-cut Murugan temple is one of the six Padai Veedu shrines and the steps fill up by mid-morning. Drop into a Sellur tiffin spot for paruppu vadai and pongal, then drive out toward Avaniyapuram where the famous bull-taming jallikattu takes place every Pongal at the dedicated arena.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Madurai West in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
S. R. Thangapandi of TVK won Madurai West (AC 194) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 88,250 votes, 40.78% of the votes polled, ahead of R. Balaji of DMK by 11,931 votes.
Who is the MLA of Madurai West?
S. R. Thangapandi of TVK was elected MLA for Madurai West in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Madurai West in 2026?
Turnout was 78.5%: 2,16,403 of 2,75,516 electors voted.
Which district is Madurai West in?
Madurai West (constituency number 194) is in Madurai district, part of the Madurai Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Madurai West before 2026?
In 2021 Sellur K. Raju of AIADMK won by 9,121 votes over C. Chinnammal. In 2016 Sellur K. Raju of AIADMK won by 16,398 votes over G. Thalapathi.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 194
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com