TN 2026 result  ›  All 234 seats  ›  Harur
AC 61 · Dharmapuri District · Tamil Nadu

Harur

V. Sampathkumar of AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) won the seat in April 2026 by 3,329 votes over A. Shanmugam of DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam).

All 14 candidates

Votes include 4,736 postal ballots · share of all 2,20,042 votes polled, NOTA's 782 included
#CandidateVotes · share
1V. SampathkumarWonAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam75,52334.32%
2A. ShanmugamDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam72,19432.81%
3K. RakeshTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam62,75628.52%
Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 36,543 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,19,260 votes for all candidates
4A. Anitha (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi5,2452.38%
NOTANone of the above: not a candidate7820.36%
5G. Nehru (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party6960.32%
6C. Marikannu (lost deposit)RPI Republican Party of India (Athawale)6520.30%
7S. Karuthammal (lost deposit)NMK Naadaalum Makkal Katchi4870.22%
8P. Parthipan (lost deposit)IND Independent4450.20%
9K. Thangavel (lost deposit)IND Independent4410.20%
10C. Sampath (lost deposit)IND Independent2170.10%
11S. Manila (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi2130.10%
12Dr. Venkatesh V. K. Swamy (lost deposit)BJCP Bharat Jan Chikitsa Party1610.07%
13K. Kuppuraj (lost deposit)TMK Tamilar Makkal Katchi1200.05%
14K. Sampath (lost deposit)IND Independent1100.05%
The story

Harur — AIADMK's Sampathkumar holds Kalrayan foothills

AIADMK's V. Sampathkumar held Harur — the Dharmapuri seat that climbs into the Kalrayan tribal belt — narrowly over DMK's A. Shanmugam. Sampathkumar had taken the seat in 2021 by a 30,362-vote margin against CPM's A. Kumar; the 2026 contest was nine times tighter.

AIADMK's R. Murugan won Harur in 2016 by 11,421 votes; before that, CPM's P. Dillibabu held the seat through both 2006 and 2011.

The constituency has historically tilted toward CPM and the Left bloc — CPI and CPM have both carried it within living memory — making the 2026 result the AIADMK's third consecutive win and the seat's narrowest finish since the 2008 delimitation.

Where Harur was won

Booths and villages led, from Form 20
Led byBooths of 322Villages of 69
V. Sampathkumar AIADMK14635
A. Shanmugam DMK10624
Others7010
Closest villageVedakattamaduvu: AIADMK ahead by 1

V. Sampathkumar’s biggest leads

  1. Kongarapatti+1,0564 booths
  2. Jakkupatti+9886 booths
  3. Kambainallur+88213 booths

A. Shanmugam’s best villages

  1. Kongavembu+1,1477 booths
  2. Morappur+1,0545 booths
  3. Polaiyampalli+6274 booths

Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).

Every village and booth
SAMPATHKUMAR. V
Won in 2026 · 17th Assembly
V. Sampathkumar
AIADMK
75,523 votes (34.32% of polled)
View MLA profile · V. Sampathkumar
Margin
1.51%
of votes polled
Turnout
89.6%
2,20,042 of 2,45,692 electors voted
Candidates
14
on the ballot, plus NOTA
Winner share
34.32%
of polled
ஏப்ரல் 2026 · ஊர் வாரியாக, வாக்குச்சாவடி வாரியாக
Booth-wise results, April 2026: every village and polling station →

The constituency

Reservation
Reserved for Scheduled Castes (SC)
Lok Sabha seat
Dharmapuri
Electors, 2026
2,45,692women 1,23,336 (50.2%) · men 1,22,332 (49.8%) · third gender 24

Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order

Postal ballot breakdown

Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK SHANMUGAM. A led postal ballots (1,931), but AIADMK SAMPATHKUMAR. V won the seat overall (75,523).

4,736 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds

#CandidatePartyPostal votesEVM votesTotal
1A. ShanmugamDMK1,93170,26372,194
2V. SampathkumarAIADMK1,46074,06375,523
3K. RakeshTVK1,07161,68562,756
4A. AnithaNTK1905,0555,245
5C. MarikannuRPI(30622652

Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in

How this seat compares

This seat against the other 233 seats, 2026. Rank among the 234 seats, 1 is the highest; = means tied. Median is the median of all 234 seats.
MeasureThis seatRankMedian
Winning margin, votes3,329187th11,416
Winner’s share34.3%182nd37.4%
Turnout89.6%72nd86.9%
Votes cast2,20,04280th2,08,471
Candidates14=137th15
NOTA votes782119th784
Since 2021AIADMK held the seat. In 2021 V. Sampathkumar won it by 30,362 votes.

Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026

2026ECI count
V. SampathkumarAIADMK
runner-upA. ShanmugamDMK
3,329vote margin
V. SampathkumarAIADMK
runner-upA. KumarDMKCPM
30,362vote margin
R. MuruganAIADMK
runner-upS. RajendranDMK
11,421vote margin
P. DillibabuAIADMKCPM
runner-upB. M. NandhanDMKVCK
26,503vote margin

2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.

Harur has a strong Left-and-VCK undercurrent — CPM held it in 2006 and 2011 (both Dillibabu wins), CPI in 2001, and VCK was the runner-up in 2011. AIADMK has held the seat for three straight elections since 2016, but the 2026 margin is the seat's tightest result since the 2008 delimitation — a near-tenfold collapse from Sampathkumar's 30,362-vote 2021 cushion.

About Harur

Harur (AC 61) sits in the eastern half of Dharmapuri district, where the plains lift into the Kalrayan range and the tribal belt that runs north toward the Yelagiri spur.

The seat has a long Left history — CPM's P. Dillibabu held it across 2006 and 2011, CPI's V. Krishnamoorthy in 2001, and VCK was the runner-up in 2011 — but AIADMK has held it through three consecutive elections since 2016. The countryside is millet, groundnut and mango country, with Adi-Dravidar and Malayali tribal hamlets dotting the higher ground.

From TN Explorer

Harur & the Kalrayan Foothills

Kalrayan tribal belt, Theerthamalai Shiva, and Hogenakkal a drive away

Harur is the doorway from Dharmapuri's plains into the Kalrayan range — Tamil Nadu's quieter tribal hill belt, where Malayali settlements still farm millets at 4,000 feet.

Drive 60 km west to Hogenakkal Falls on the Cauvery for the coracle ride and the carp-fish lunch, or push up the Kalrayan ghat road past Periyamanthurai for cool air and the view down to the plains. The Theerthamalai Shiva temple — a Tevaram-praised sthalam on a granite outcrop — anchors the constituency's pilgrim circuit.

Plan your trip on TN Explorer →

Quick answers

Who won Harur in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?

V. Sampathkumar of AIADMK won Harur (AC 61) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 75,523 votes, 34.32% of the votes polled, ahead of A. Shanmugam of DMK by 3,329 votes.

Who is the MLA of Harur?

V. Sampathkumar of AIADMK was elected MLA for Harur in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.

What was the turnout in Harur in 2026?

Turnout was 89.6%: 2,20,042 of 2,45,692 electors voted.

Which district is Harur in?

Harur (constituency number 61) is in Dharmapuri district, part of the Dharmapuri Lok Sabha seat.

Who won Harur before 2026?

In 2021 V. Sampathkumar of AIADMK won by 30,362 votes over A. Kumar. In 2016 R. Murugan of AIADMK won by 11,421 votes over S. Rajendran.

Next from Harur

Other seats in Dharmapuri district

All 5 seats in Dharmapuri on one page →
← All 234 seats ← TN 2026 full result

Result counted on 4 May 2026 by the Election Commission of India · Page created on · Last updated

Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com

Plan your visit Discover Tamil Nadu’s temples, hills & coast. Photo guides, route plans & local knowledge from TN Explorer. Explore →