Pennagaram
All 22 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S. GajendranWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 81,24035.53% |
| 2 | V. SelvamPMK Pattali Makkal Katchi | 78,07534.14% |
| 3 | G. K. M. TamilkumaranINC Indian National Congress | 53,90123.57% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 37,998 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,27,992 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | T. Palaniyammal (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 7,3583.22% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 6740.29% | |
| 5 | C. Thavamani (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 6280.27% |
| 6 | S. Ajith Kumar (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 5570.24% |
| 7 | K. Kannan (lost deposit)TMK Tamilar Makkal Katchi | 5460.24% |
| 8 | P. Poomani (lost deposit)IND Independent | 5330.23% |
| 9 | G. Arunkumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 5010.22% |
| 10 | M. Annamalai (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4800.21% |
| 11 | M. Sakthivel (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4800.21% |
| 12 | S. Gnanaselvam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4630.20% |
| 13 | P. Thirumurugan (lost deposit)NMK Naadaalum Makkal Katchi | 4290.19% |
| 14 | M. Tamilarasan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4000.17% |
| 15 | A. Elavarsan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3670.16% |
| 16 | K. A. Manoharan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3640.16% |
| 17 | R. Vilkrishnan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3560.16% |
| 18 | M. Veerappan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3470.15% |
| 19 | G. Sendrayan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2930.13% |
| 20 | S. Tamilselvi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2630.12% |
| 21 | S. Manivannan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2090.09% |
| 22 | V. Selvam (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2020.09% |
Pennagaram — TVK's Gajendran takes Hogenakkal seat by just 3,165, TVK's only win in the district
TVK's S. Gajendran won Pennagaram narrowly over PMK's V. Selvam — a knife-edge flip from the PMK, whose G. K. Mani had taken the seat in 2021 by 21,186 votes.
Pennagaram has churned every election: DMK's P. N. Periannan won in 2006 (26,932 margin), CPI's N. Nanjappan flipped it in 2011 (11,543), DMK's P. N. P. Inbasekaran took it back in 2016 (18,446 over PMK's Anbumani Ramadoss), and PMK's G. K. Mani won in 2021.
The 2026 TVK squeaker continues the seat's tradition of flipping every election — but this time without crossing into a major-party result. Pennagaram is the seat for Hogenakkal, the cataract where the Cauvery enters TN.
Where Pennagaram was won
| Led by | Booths of 320 | Villages of 47 |
|---|---|---|
| S. Gajendran TVK | 138 | 20 |
| V. Selvam PMK | 153 | 26 |
| Others | 29 | 1 |
| Closest village | Thithiyappanahalli: PMK ahead by 7 | |
S. Gajendran’s biggest leads
- Sunjalnatham+1,3298 booths
- Koothapadi+1,2309 booths
- Senganoor+8356 booths
V. Selvam’s best villages
- Sekkodi+9255 booths
- Pulikarai+8826 booths
- Manjarahalli+8779 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Dharmapuri
- Electors, 2026
- 2,48,614women 1,20,803 (48.6%) · men 1,27,802 (51.4%) · third gender 9
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. PMK SELVAM. V. led postal ballots (1,338), but TVK GAJENDRAN. S. won the seat overall (81,240).
3,265 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | V. Selvam | PMK | 1,338 | 76,737 | 78,075 |
| 2 | G. K. M. Tamilkumaran | INC | 967 | 52,934 | 53,901 |
| 3 | S. Gajendran | TVK | 767 | 80,473 | 81,240 |
| 4 | T. Palaniyammal | NTK | 124 | 7,234 | 7,358 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 18 | 656 | 674 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 3,165 | 188th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 35.5% | 162nd | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 92.0% | 23rd | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,28,666 | 59th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 22 | =46th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 674 | 157th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from PMK. In 2021 G. K. Mani won it by 21,186 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.
Pennagaram is one of TN's most party-fluid seats — DMK (2006 and 2016), CPI on the AIADMK alliance (2011), PMK on the AIADMK alliance (2021), and TVK (2026) have all carried it. PMK's V. Selvam was the 2026 runner-up; the 2011 runner-up was the DMK's P. N. P. Inbasekaran.
Anbumani Ramadoss (the PMK president himself) was the 2016 runner-up. The 2026 squeaker continues the every-election flip pattern.
About Pennagaram
Pennagaram (AC 58) covers the western, river-belt half of Dharmapuri district, centred on the Hogenakkal Falls — the cataract where the Cauvery, having flowed through Karnataka, drops onto the TN plains in a series of carbonatite-rock falls and gorges. Hogenakkal is one of TN's most-photographed natural wonders and a coracle-ride destination.
The constituency has historically swung between every major party — CPI, DMK, PMK and TVK have all carried it in the post-2008 era — making 2026's tight TVK win continue the every-election flip pattern. The Dharmapuri-Pennagaram road runs through hilly rain-fed farming country (Theni mango, ragi, finger millet).
Pennagaram & Hogenakkal
Pennagaram is the seat for Hogenakkal — the cataract where the Cauvery, having wound through Karnataka, plunges onto the TN plains in a fan of falls between carbonatite cliffs. The coracle-ride down the gorge is one of South India's defining river experiences (best between October and February when the river is full but not dangerous).
Eat fresh river-fish fry on the rocks below the falls; head 30 km east to Adhiyamankottai's pre-Chola fort or south to Theerthamalai hill temple, and 50 km west takes you back across the border to Karnataka's Mettur reservoir headworks.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Pennagaram in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
S. Gajendran of TVK won Pennagaram (AC 58) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 81,240 votes, 35.53% of the votes polled, ahead of V. Selvam of PMK by 3,165 votes.
Who is the MLA of Pennagaram?
S. Gajendran of TVK was elected MLA for Pennagaram in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Pennagaram in 2026?
Turnout was 92.0%: 2,28,666 of 2,48,614 electors voted.
Which district is Pennagaram in?
Pennagaram (constituency number 58) is in Dharmapuri district, part of the Dharmapuri Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Pennagaram before 2026?
In 2021 G. K. Mani of PMK won by 21,186 votes over P. N. P. Inbasekaran. In 2016 P. N. P. Inbasekaran of DMK won by 18,446 votes over Anbumani Ramadoss.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 58
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com