Kallakurichi
All 11 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Arul VigneshWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 81,13232.50% |
| 2 | S. RajeevgandhiAIADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 80,33432.18% |
| 3 | K. MalathiVCK Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 77,66631.11% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 41,457 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,48,743 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | Nagammal Rajkodi (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 7,4943.00% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 8830.35% | |
| 5 | G. Vignesh (lost deposit)IND Independent | 6530.26% |
| 6 | S. Vasanthakumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 4170.17% |
| 7 | P. Rajivgandhi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3080.12% |
| 8 | M. Selvaraj (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2190.09% |
| 9 | S. Rajivgandhi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1960.08% |
| 10 | K. Malathi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1790.07% |
| 11 | C. Prabu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1450.06% |
Kallakurichi — TVK's Arul Vignesh ends three AIADMK wins
Kallakurichi had been an AIADMK fortress since its 2011 reconstitution — Alaguvel Babu by 33 points (2011), A. Prabhu by 4,104 (2016), M. Senthilkumar by 25,891 (2021). TVK's Arul Vignesh ends that run against AIADMK's S. Rajeevgandhi.
Where Kallakurichi was won
| Led by | Booths of 370 | Villages of 115 |
|---|---|---|
| C. Arul Vignesh TVK | 114 | 33 |
| S. Rajeevgandhi AIADMK | 142 | 52 |
| Others | 114 | 30 |
| Closest village | Kunniyur: VCK ahead by 1 | |
C. Arul Vignesh’s biggest leads
- Kallakurichi+1,40345 booths
- Emapper+78111 booths
- Vadathorasalur+4996 booths
S. Rajeevgandhi’s best villages
- Neelamangalam+8956 booths
- Siruvangur+6017 booths
- Kuthiraichanthal+5804 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- Reserved for Scheduled Castes (SC)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Kallakurichi
- Electors, 2026
- 2,81,582women 1,42,546 (50.6%) · men 1,38,968 (49.4%) · third gender 68
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. VCK MALATHI K led postal ballots (970), but TVK ARUL VIGNESH C won the seat overall (81,132).
2,466 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Malathi | VCK | 970 | 76,696 | 77,666 |
| 2 | S. Rajeevgandhi | AIADMK | 772 | 79,562 | 80,334 |
| 3 | C. Arul Vignesh | TVK | 560 | 80,572 | 81,132 |
| 4 | Nagammal Rajkodi | NTK | 115 | 7,379 | 7,494 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 36 | 847 | 883 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 798 | 223rd | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 32.5% | 218th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 88.7% | 91st | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,49,626 | 28th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 11 | =201st | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 883 | 89th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from AIADMK. In 2021 M. Senthilkumar won it by 25,891 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.
Seat reconstituted at 2008 delimitation (was Chinnasalem 1977-2006); no comparable 2006 entry.
About Kallakurichi
Kallakurichi (AC 80) is the headquarters seat of the new Kallakurichi district carved out of Viluppuram in 2019. The constituency stretches from the plains up into the Sankarapuram foothills and the Kalvarayan range — one of the Eastern Ghats' largest blocks at 1,095 sq km, divided into Periya and Chinna Kalvarayan and home to Malayali tribal hamlets.
Megam Falls and the Gomukhi reservoir lie inside this hill country, while the lower elephant corridor between Kalvarayan and Sitheri sees seasonal herd movement. The plains below grow cane, groundnut and tapioca.
Kallakurichi & the Kalvarayan hills
From Kallakurichi town, the ghat road climbs into Periya Kalvarayan — Malayali tribal hamlets, coffee patches and the curtain of Megam Falls in the rains. Drive on to Periyar Falls and the Gomukhi dam viewpoint, or stay low and trace the Sitheri-Kalvarayan elephant corridor through Sankarapuram. Carry your own water; the upper hamlets shut early.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Kallakurichi in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
C. Arul Vignesh of TVK won Kallakurichi (AC 80) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 81,132 votes, 32.50% of the votes polled, ahead of S. Rajeevgandhi of AIADMK by 798 votes.
Who is the MLA of Kallakurichi?
C. Arul Vignesh of TVK was elected MLA for Kallakurichi in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Kallakurichi in 2026?
Turnout was 88.7%: 2,49,626 of 2,81,582 electors voted.
Which district is Kallakurichi in?
Kallakurichi (constituency number 80) is in Kallakurichi district, part of the Kallakurichi Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Kallakurichi before 2026?
In 2021 M. Senthilkumar of AIADMK won by 25,891 votes over K. I. Manirathinem. In 2016 A. Prabhu of AIADMK won by 4,104 votes over P. Kamaraj.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 80
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com