Kumbakonam
All 13 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VinothWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 78,65037.76% |
| 2 | G. AnbalaganDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 77,97137.43% |
| 3 | R. AshokkumarBJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 40,10319.25% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 34,554 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,07,328 votes for all candidates | ||
| 4 | M. Anandh (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 7,7103.70% |
| 5 | Stalin Ma Ka (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1,4050.67% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 9600.46% | |
| 6 | V. Srinivasan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 3840.18% |
| 7 | K. Arivazhagan (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2410.12% |
| 8 | G. Sundar (lost deposit)TDMK Thamizh Desiya Munnetra Kazhagam | 2330.11% |
| 9 | V. Arokiyaraj (lost deposit)TVAK Tamizhaga Vaazhvurimai Katchi | 1960.09% |
| 10 | C. Vijayakumar (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1730.08% |
| 11 | G. Karthi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 900.04% |
| 12 | R. Ramamoorthi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 890.04% |
| 13 | S. Senthamilselvi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 830.04% |
Kumbakonam — TVK's Vinoth ends DMK's long run over G. Anbalagan
Vinoth of TVK wins Kumbakonam narrowly against DMK's G. Anbalagan, ending one of the DMK's longest unbroken runs in the Thanjavur belt. Anbalagan had won the seat in 2011 with 78,642 votes (1,272-vote margin over AIADMK's Eramanathan Rama) and again in 2016 with 85,048 votes (8,457-vote margin over AIADMK's S. Rathna).
DMK's Anbazhagan retained it in 2021 with 96,057 votes and a 21,383-vote lead over MRMK. Kumbakonam has gone DMK in seven of nine elections since 1977.
Where Kumbakonam was won
| Led by | Booths of 301 | Villages of 47 |
|---|---|---|
| Vinoth TVK | 165 | 14 |
| G. Anbalagan DMK | 121 | 33 |
| Others | 15 | 0 |
| Closest village | Baburajapuram: DMK ahead by 4 | |
Vinoth’s biggest leads
- Kumbakonam+5,062136 booths
- Annalagraharam+82810 booths
- Ullur+36612 booths
G. Anbalagan’s best villages
- Sholapuram+1,1817 booths
- Melacauvery+3953 booths
- Vilanthakandam+3632 booths
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Mayiladuthurai
- Electors, 2026
- 2,54,318women 1,30,796 (51.4%) · men 1,23,507 (48.6%) · third gender 15
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK ANBALAGAN G led postal ballots (1,039), but TVK VINOTH won the seat overall (78,650).
2,131 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | G. Anbalagan | DMK | 1,039 | 76,932 | 77,971 |
| 2 | R. Ashokkumar | BJP | 545 | 39,558 | 40,103 |
| 3 | Vinoth | TVK | 395 | 78,255 | 78,650 |
| 4 | M. Anandh | NTK | 99 | 7,611 | 7,710 |
| 5 | Nota | NOTA | 19 | 941 | 960 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 679 | 227th | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 37.8% | 110th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 81.9% | 187th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 2,08,288 | 120th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 13 | =165th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 960 | 66th | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 Anbazhagan won it by 21,383 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2011–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources.
DMK strike rate ~75% in Kumbakonam since 1977.
About Kumbakonam
Kumbakonam is the urban heart of temple Tamil Nadu — a Thanjavur-district town packed with the Adi Kumbeswarar, Sarangapani and Ramaswamy shrines, the brass-vessel bazaar, and the Mahamaham tank that draws lakhs of pilgrims for the once-in-twelve-years bathing festival. The Vikrama Chola-era Sarangapani temple is one of the largest Vishnu shrines in the delta.
The constituency reaches Swamimalai's Murugan hill — one of the Aru Padai Veedu — and Darasuram's Airavatesvara, the UNESCO Great Living Chola Temple raised by Rajaraja II in 1146-72 CE. Degree coffee, brass and matriculation tuition centres define the town's middle-class economy.
Temple-Town Capital
Kumbakonam is temple-town Tamil Nadu — Adi Kumbeswarar, Sarangapani and Ramaswamy shrines around the Mahamaham tank that fills once in twelve years for lakhs of bathers. Drive four km to Darasuram's Airavatesvara, the UNESCO Great Living Chola temple of Rajaraja II, and seven km on to Swamimalai's Murugan hill — one of the Aru Padai Veedu.
End at a brass-bazaar tiffin room for degree coffee.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Kumbakonam in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
Vinoth of TVK won Kumbakonam (AC 171) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 78,650 votes, 37.76% of the votes polled, ahead of G. Anbalagan of DMK by 679 votes.
Who is the MLA of Kumbakonam?
Vinoth of TVK was elected MLA for Kumbakonam in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Kumbakonam in 2026?
Turnout was 81.9%: 2,08,288 of 2,54,318 electors voted.
Which district is Kumbakonam in?
Kumbakonam (constituency number 171) is in Thanjavur district, part of the Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Kumbakonam before 2026?
In 2021 Anbazhagan of DMK won by 21,383 votes over G. M. Srithar Vandayar. In 2016 G. Anbalagan of DMK won by 8,457 votes over S. Rathna.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 171
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com