Saidapet
All 15 candidates
| # | Candidate | Votes · share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Arul PrakasamWonTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 81,20550.63% |
| 2 | Subramanian MaDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 52,69132.85% |
| Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 26,579 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 1,59,477 votes for all candidates | ||
| 3 | G. Senthamizhan (lost deposit)AMMK Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam | 17,83911.12% |
| 4 | G. Srividya (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi | 5,9183.69% |
| NOTANone of the above: not a candidate | 9240.58% | |
| 5 | G. P. Kumaran (lost deposit)BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 5710.36% |
| 6 | R. Raja (lost deposit)IND Independent | 2580.16% |
| 7 | B. Yogaprakash (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1580.10% |
| 8 | P. Valarmathi (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1390.09% |
| 9 | N. Soundararajan (lost deposit)NIP Naam Indiar Party | 1320.08% |
| 10 | S. Parthiban (lost deposit)MMK MGR Makkal Katchi | 1310.08% |
| 11 | M. Gingston (lost deposit)IND Independent | 1190.07% |
| 12 | N. Prasad (lost deposit)IND Independent | 930.06% |
| 13 | A. Prithviraj (lost deposit)IND Independent | 930.06% |
| 14 | S. Anand (lost deposit)IND Independent | 660.04% |
| 15 | Kandhasamy R. Babu (lost deposit)IND Independent | 640.04% |
Saidapet — TVK ends Ma. Subramanian's DMK run
TVK's M. Arul Prakasam won Saidapet over then DMK Health Minister Ma. Subramanian — unseating a two-term MLA who had carried the seat in 2016 (margin 16,255) and 2021 (margin 29,408). Before Ma. Subramanian's run, AIADMK's G. Senthamizhan won Saidapet twice — in 2006 (margin 5,905) and 2011 (margin 12,071).
The seat covers the heart of central Chennai's commercial belt, taking in T. Nagar's shopping district, the Saidapet bus terminus and the Adyar river crossings on Anna Salai.
Where Saidapet was won
| Led by | Booths of 282 |
|---|---|
| M. Arul Prakasam TVK | 255 |
| Subramanian Ma DMK | 25 |
| Others | 2 |
Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).
Every village and booth
The constituency
- Reservation
- General seat (not reserved)
- Lok Sabha seat
- Chennai South
- Electors, 2026
- 2,04,146women 1,05,549 (51.7%) · men 98,535 (48.3%) · third gender 62
Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order
Postal ballot breakdown
Postal-ballot leader differs from overall winner. DMK SUBRAMANIAN. MA led postal ballots (681), but TVK ARUL PRAKASAM. M won the seat overall (81,205).
1,466 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds
| # | Candidate | Party | Postal votes | EVM votes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subramanian Ma | DMK | 681 | 52,010 | 52,691 |
| 2 | M. Arul Prakasam | TVK | 467 | 80,738 | 81,205 |
| 3 | G. Senthamizhan | AMMK | 207 | 17,632 | 17,839 |
| 4 | G. Srividya | NTK | 54 | 5,864 | 5,918 |
| 5 | G. P. Kumaran | BSP | 11 | 560 | 571 |
Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in
How this seat compares
| Measure | This seat | Rank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning margin, votes | 28,514 | 41st | 11,416 |
| Winner’s share | 50.6% | 12th | 37.4% |
| Turnout | 78.6% | 215th | 86.9% |
| Votes cast | 1,60,401 | 216th | 2,08,471 |
| Candidates | 15 | =94th | 15 |
| NOTA votes | 924 | 81st | 784 |
| Since 2021 | TVK took the seat from DMK. In 2021 Ma. Subramanian won it by 29,408 votes. | ||
Winners and runners-up, 2006–2026
2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.
Ma. Subramanian served as DMK Health Minister in the 2021-26 government before losing his Saidapet seat in 2026.
About Saidapet
Saidapet (AC 23) sits at the geographic centre of Chennai, straddling the Adyar river and taking in T. Nagar's wholesale-and-retail belt, Saidapet town with its 18th-century Wallajah-era origins, the Little Mount and Mambalam railway-colony quarters, and parts of Nandanam. Anna Salai (Mount Road) cuts the constituency in two and the Madras Race Club at Guindy borders its southern edge.
Saidapet itself is one of the oldest urban settlements in the city — a colonial-era taluk headquarters that grew around the Adyar river crossing and the Marmalong bridge first built in 1726.
T. Nagar and Saidapet
Saidapet anchors central Chennai — Ranganathan Street in T. Nagar is the city's busiest retail spine, and the 1726 Marmalong bridge over the Adyar is one of the oldest in south India.
Walk the Saidapet old town past the colonial taluk office and the Little Mount cave where St Thomas is said to have prayed, then end with filter coffee at a T. Nagar tiffin classic.
Plan your trip on TN Explorer →Quick answers
Who won Saidapet in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?
M. Arul Prakasam of TVK won Saidapet (AC 23) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 81,205 votes, 50.63% of the votes polled, ahead of Subramanian Ma of DMK by 28,514 votes.
Who is the MLA of Saidapet?
M. Arul Prakasam of TVK was elected MLA for Saidapet in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.
What was the turnout in Saidapet in 2026?
Turnout was 78.6%: 1,60,401 of 2,04,146 electors voted.
Which district is Saidapet in?
Saidapet (constituency number 23) is in Chennai district, part of the Chennai South Lok Sabha seat.
Who won Saidapet before 2026?
In 2021 Ma. Subramanian of DMK won by 29,408 votes over Saidai Duraisamy. In 2016 Ma. Subramanian of DMK won by 16,255 votes over C. Ponnayan.
Sources: Form 20, booth-wise result (PDF)ECI result, AC 23
Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com