TN 2026 result  ›  All 234 seats  ›  Ramanathapuram
AC 211 · Ramanathapuram District · Tamil Nadu

Ramanathapuram

Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam of DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) won the seat in April 2026 by 12,459 votes over Shahul Hameed of TVK (Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam, founded by actor Vijay).

All 13 candidates

Votes include 1,984 postal ballots · share of all 2,37,576 votes polled, NOTA's 953 included
#CandidateVotes · share
1Katharbatcha MuthuramalingamWonDMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam89,13737.52%
2Shahul HameedTVK Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam76,67832.28%
3Gbs K. NagendranBJP Bharatiya Janata Party57,73024.30%
Below this line, candidates lost their deposit: 39,437 votes or fewer, one-sixth of the 2,36,623 votes for all candidates
4S. M. Muthu Kesavan (lost deposit)NTK Naam Tamilar Katchi10,7664.53%
NOTANone of the above: not a candidate9530.40%
5Dr. J. Abubakkar Sithick (lost deposit)APTADM Anna Puratchi Thalaivar Amma Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam3590.15%
6K. Maleswaran (lost deposit)IND Independent3560.15%
7A. Chinna Raja (lost deposit)IND Independent3500.15%
8Kan Ilango (lost deposit)IND Independent3470.15%
9C. Parirajan (lost deposit)VTVTK Veerath Thiyagi Viswanathadoss Thozhilalarkal Katchi2290.10%
10Pullani (lost deposit)IND Independent2230.09%
11Karthigai Pandi (lost deposit)IND Independent1600.07%
12S. Murugaboopathy (lost deposit)CPIL Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)1460.06%
13Balakrishnan (lost deposit)IND Independent1420.06%
The story

Ramanathapuram 2026: Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam holds

DMK's Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam won Ramanathapuram a second time with 89,137 votes, holding off TVK's Shahul Hameed. The seat saw the polled vote climb to about 2.38 lakh, and the DMK incumbent's lead narrowed sharply from the 50,312-vote sweep he managed in 2021.

Where Ramanathapuram was won

Booths and villages led, from Form 20
Led byBooths of 399Villages of 39
Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam DMK16616
Shahul Hameed TVK1429
Others9114
Closest villageKalari: DMK ahead by 14

Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam’s biggest leads

  1. Keelakarai+9,10243 booths
  2. Periapattinam+2,49112 booths
  3. Pudumadam+2,01511 booths

Shahul Hameed’s best villages

  1. Rameswaram+2,86448 booths
  2. Kanjirangudi+70210 booths
  3. Enmanamkondan+4918 booths

Counted from Form 20, booth by booth (vote leads are in votes cast at the booth; postal ballots are counted for the whole seat only).

Every village and booth
KATHARBATCHA MUTHURAMALINGAM
Won in 2026 · 17th Assembly
Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam
DMK
89,137 votes (37.52% of polled)
View MLA profile · Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam
Margin
5.24%
of votes polled
Turnout
76.1%
2,37,576 of 3,12,303 electors voted
Candidates
13
on the ballot, plus NOTA
Winner share
37.52%
of polled
ஏப்ரல் 2026 · ஊர் வாரியாக, வாக்குச்சாவடி வாரியாக
Booth-wise results, April 2026: every village and polling station →

The constituency

Reservation
General seat (not reserved)
Lok Sabha seat
Ramanathapuram
Electors, 2026
3,12,303women 1,58,860 (50.9%) · men 1,53,430 (49.1%) · third gender 13

Sources · electoral roll, reservation: ECI · Lok Sabha seat: 2008 delimitation order

Postal ballot breakdown

1,984 postal ballots · from polling staff, election-duty officers, absentee voters · counted before EVM rounds

#CandidatePartyPostal votesEVM votesTotal
1Katharbatcha MuthuramalingamDMK79888,33989,137
2Gbs K. NagendranBJP57457,15657,730
3Shahul HameedTVK45076,22876,678
4S. M. Muthu KesavanNTK12910,63710,766
5NotaNOTA11942953

Source: Election Commission of India · Form 20 data via results.eci.gov.in

How this seat compares

This seat against the other 233 seats, 2026. Rank among the 234 seats, 1 is the highest; = means tied. Median is the median of all 234 seats.
MeasureThis seatRankMedian
Winning margin, votes12,459109th11,416
Winner’s share37.5%115th37.4%
Turnout76.1%225th86.9%
Votes cast2,37,57639th2,08,471
Candidates13=165th15
NOTA votes95368th784
Since 2021DMK held the seat. In 2021 Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam won it by 50,312 votes.

Winners and runners-up, 1996–2026

2026ECI count
Katharbatcha MuthuramalingamDMK
runner-upShahul HameedTVK
12,459vote margin
Katharbatcha MuthuramalingamDMK
runner-upD. KuppuramuBJP
50,312vote margin
M. ManikandanAIADMK
runner-upM.H. JawahirullahMNMK
33,222vote margin
M.H. JawahirullahAIADMKMMK
runner-upK. Hussan AliINC
15,757vote margin
2006pre-delim.
K. Hussan AliDMKINC
runner-upM. PalanichamyMDMK
13,367vote margin
2001pre-delim.
A. Anwar RhazzaAIADMK
runner-upA. Rahman KhanDMK
9,112vote margin
1996pre-delim.
A. Rahman KhanDMK
runner-upS.K.G. SekarAIADMK
35,891vote margin

2011, 2016 and 2021 rows: checked against the ECI detailed results. Earlier rows: secondary sources. Two-part pill: alliance leader first, then the candidate's party.

About Ramanathapuram

Ramanathapuram, locally Ramnad, is the headquarters town of Ramanathapuram district and the gateway to Rameswaram. The constituency sits on the dry coastal plain where Tamil Nadu narrows toward the Pamban bridge, taking in the municipality plus surrounding villages and salt-pan country. The economy runs on fishing, salt, palmyra, dry-zone agriculture and the bus-and-rail flow to Rameswaram.

The seat has rotated through Congress, AIADMK, DMK and the MNMK at different elections. The Ramalinga Vilasam palace and the Setupati legacy give Ramnad its distinct historical weight.

From TN Explorer

Plan a visit

Setupati country and the road to Rameswaram

Tour the Ramalinga Vilasam palace and the Setupati museum in town, then drive out to Rameswaram for the Ramanathaswamy temple and the Pamban bridge. Devipattinam's coastal worship spot and the salt pans toward Mandapam round out the day.

Plan your trip on TN Explorer →

Quick answers

Who won Ramanathapuram in the 2026 Tamil Nadu election?

Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam of DMK won Ramanathapuram (AC 211) in the April 2026 Assembly election with 89,137 votes, 37.52% of the votes polled, ahead of Shahul Hameed of TVK by 12,459 votes.

Who is the MLA of Ramanathapuram?

Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam of DMK was elected MLA for Ramanathapuram in April 2026 and sits in the 17th Tamil Nadu Assembly.

What was the turnout in Ramanathapuram in 2026?

Turnout was 76.1%: 2,37,576 of 3,12,303 electors voted.

Which district is Ramanathapuram in?

Ramanathapuram (constituency number 211) is in Ramanathapuram district, part of the Ramanathapuram Lok Sabha seat.

Who won Ramanathapuram before 2026?

In 2021 Katharbatcha Muthuramalingam of DMK won by 50,312 votes over D. Kuppuramu. In 2016 M. Manikandan of AIADMK won by 33,222 votes over M.H. Jawahirullah.

Next from Ramanathapuram

Other seats in Ramanathapuram district

All 4 seats in Ramanathapuram on one page →
← All 234 seats ← TN 2026 full result

Result counted on 4 May 2026 by the Election Commission of India · Page created on · Last updated

Report an errorweb@tnexplorer.com

Plan your visit Discover Tamil Nadu’s temples, hills & coast. Photo guides, route plans & local knowledge from TN Explorer. Explore →